Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences has 26 pts more first-gen students than Oakwood (44% vs. 18%)

    First-generation students
  2. 2

    Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences's grants cover 46% of its full price on average, vs. 33% at Oakwood

    Aid generosity
  3. 3

    Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences is more diverse (index 0.59 vs. 0.52)

    Diversity index
  4. 4

    Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences grads earn $6.5K more ten years out than Oakwood's ($48,991 vs. $42,488)

    Median earnings, 10 yrs
  5. 5

    Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences graduates 6 pts more of its students than Oakwood (55% vs. 49%)

    Graduation rate
  6. 6

    Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences's yield is 5 pts higher than Oakwood's

    Yield rate

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Hollow dots at the center mean that measure isn't reported.

Who's hardest to get into

Oakwood admits 45%, Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences 57%.

Acceptance rate
Oakwood45%
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences57%
Quad's selectivity
  • OakwoodSelective
  • Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesAccessible
SAT middle 50%Axis 900–1600
OakwoodTest-blind
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
960–1045
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • OakwoodGPA and school record required
  • Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesGPA and school record required

Who's on each campus

Oakwood is a bit larger than Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (1,153 vs. 1,040 undergrads) and has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
Oakwood1.2K
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences1K
Pell Grant share
Oakwood44%
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences40%

Majors and faculty

Biology/Biological Sciences leads at Oakwood, and Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse at Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

Students per faculty member
Oakwood14 to 1
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences12 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • OakwoodBiology/Biological Sciences, General11%
  • Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse18%

What each costs

Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences costs about $3.4K less a year than Oakwood on average, and its grants cover the larger share of its price.

Average cost, all students
Oakwood$27.2K
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences$23.8K
Aid generosity
Oakwood33%
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences46%

What each pays off

Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences's former students earn more, a median $49K ten years after enrolling.

Median earnings, 10 years
Oakwood$42.5K
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences$49K
Graduation rate
Oakwood49%
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences55%

How each has changed

Applications held steady at Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences but fell at Oakwood.

Applications, 10-year change
  • OakwoodShrinking−11%
  • Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesSteady+1%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why