Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    Georgia Tech grads earn $50.9K more ten years out than U. Alaska Anchorage's ($102,772 vs. $51,871)

    Median earnings, 10 yrs
  2. 2

    Georgia Tech graduates 59 pts more of its students than U. Alaska Anchorage (93% vs. 34%)

    Graduation rate
  3. 3

    U. Alaska Anchorage has 24 pts more first-gen students than Georgia Tech (39% vs. 15%)

    First-generation students
  4. 4

    Georgia Tech has 2.6× as many undergrads as U. Alaska Anchorage

    Undergrads
  5. 5

    Georgia Tech's grants cover 26% of its full price on average, vs. 17% at U. Alaska Anchorage

    Aid generosity
  6. 6

    U. Alaska Anchorage has 5 pts more Pell recipients than Georgia Tech (18% vs. 14%)

    Pell Grant recipients

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Hollow dots at the center mean that measure isn't reported.

Who's hardest to get into

Georgia Tech admits 13%; U. Alaska Anchorage doesn't report an acceptance rate.

Acceptance rate
U. Alaska AnchorageNot reported
Georgia Tech13%
Quad's selectivity
  • U. Alaska AnchorageNot rated
  • Georgia TechHighly selective
SAT middle 50%Axis 1300–1600
U. Alaska AnchorageNot reported
Georgia Tech
1370–1530
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • U. Alaska AnchorageNot reported
  • Georgia TechRigor and GPA very importantweighted GPAs

Who's on each campus

Georgia Tech has 2.6× as many undergrads as U. Alaska Anchorage; U. Alaska Anchorage has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
U. Alaska Anchorage7.2K
Georgia Tech18.8K
Pell Grant share
U. Alaska Anchorage18%
Georgia Tech14%

Majors and faculty

Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse leads at U. Alaska Anchorage, and Computer and Information Sciences at Georgia Tech.

Students per faculty member
U. Alaska Anchorage11 to 1
Georgia Tech17 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • U. Alaska AnchorageRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse13%
  • Georgia TechComputer and Information Sciences, General29%

What each costs

U. Alaska Anchorage costs about $1.8K less a year than Georgia Tech on average; Georgia Tech's grants cover the larger share of its price.

Average cost, all students
U. Alaska Anchorage$25.7K
Georgia Tech$27.5K
Aid generosity
U. Alaska Anchorage17%
Georgia Tech26%

What each pays off

Georgia Tech's former students earn more, a median $102.8K ten years after enrolling; six-year graduation runs from 93% at Georgia Tech to 34% at U. Alaska Anchorage.

Median earnings, 10 years
U. Alaska Anchorage$51.9K
Georgia Tech$102.8K
Graduation rate
U. Alaska Anchorage34%
Georgia Tech93%

How each has changed

Applications grew at Georgia Tech, which got more selective.

Applications, 10-year change
  • U. Alaska AnchorageNot reported
  • Georgia TechGrowing+131%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why