Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    Westmont's grants cover 55% of its full price on average, vs. 29% at U. Mobile

    Aid generosity
  2. 2

    Westmont grads earn $21.2K more ten years out than U. Mobile's ($64,778 vs. $43,611)

    Median earnings, 10 yrs
  3. 3

    U. Mobile has 16 pts more first-gen students than Westmont (32% vs. 17%)

    First-generation students
  4. 4

    Westmont graduates 15 pts more of its students than U. Mobile (72% vs. 57%)

    Graduation rate
  5. 5

    U. Mobile has 6 pts more Pell recipients than Westmont (26% vs. 20%)

    Pell Grant recipients
  6. 6

    U. Mobile's yield is 4 pts higher than Westmont's

    Yield rate

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Hollow dots at the center mean that measure isn't reported.

Who's hardest to get into

Westmont admits 77%, U. Mobile 78%; U. Mobile's yield is higher, at 19%.

Acceptance rate
Westmont77%
U. Mobile78%
Quad's selectivity
  • WestmontSelective
  • U. MobileAccessible
SAT middle 50%Axis 1100–1600
Westmont
1240–1450
U. MobileNot reported
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • WestmontGPA, school record, and prep program required
  • U. MobileGPA required

Who's on each campus

Westmont and U. Mobile are about the same size; U. Mobile has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
Westmont1.3K
U. Mobile1.3K
Pell Grant share
Westmont20%
U. Mobile26%

Majors and faculty

Business/Managerial Economics leads at Westmont, and Business Administration and Management at U. Mobile; Westmont has 10 students per faculty member to U. Mobile's 14.

Students per faculty member
Westmont10 to 1
U. Mobile14 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • WestmontBusiness/Managerial Economics17%
  • U. MobileBusiness Administration and Management, General13%

What each costs

U. Mobile costs about $1.3K less a year than Westmont on average; Westmont's grants cover the larger share of its price.

Average cost, all students
Westmont$32.2K
U. Mobile$30.9K
Aid generosity
Westmont55%
U. Mobile29%

What each pays off

Westmont's former students earn more, a median $64.8K ten years after enrolling; both graduate more than 50% within six years.

Median earnings, 10 years
Westmont$64.8K
U. Mobile$43.6K
Graduation rate
Westmont72%
U. Mobile57%

How each has changed

Applications grew at both; U. Mobile got less selective while Westmont held steady.

Applications, 10-year change
  • WestmontGrowing+18%
  • U. MobileGrowing+79%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why