Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    U. North Texas at Dallas graduates 30 pts more of its students than Gordon State (56% vs. 26%)

    Graduation rate
  2. 2

    Gordon State's yield is 25 pts higher than U. North Texas at Dallas's

    Yield rate
  3. 3

    U. North Texas at Dallas has 20 pts more first-gen students than Gordon State (58% vs. 38%)

    First-generation students
  4. 4

    U. North Texas at Dallas's grants cover 49% of its full price on average, vs. 34% at Gordon State

    Aid generosity
  5. 5

    U. North Texas at Dallas has 5 pts more Pell recipients than Gordon State (54% vs. 48%)

    Pell Grant recipients
  6. 6

    Gordon State's SAT midpoint is 39 points higher than U. North Texas at Dallas's

    SAT midpoint

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Who's hardest to get into

U. North Texas at Dallas admits 84%, Gordon State 86%; Gordon State's yield is higher, at 36%.

Acceptance rate
Gordon State86%
U. North Texas at Dallas84%
Quad's selectivity
  • Gordon StateOpen
  • U. North Texas at DallasOpen
SAT middle 50%Axis 700–1600
Gordon State
890–1130
U. North Texas at Dallas
846–1096
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • Gordon StateGPA and school record required
  • U. North Texas at DallasGPA and school record required

Who's on each campus

U. North Texas at Dallas is a bit larger than Gordon State (2,878 vs. 2,544 undergrads) and has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
Gordon State2.5K
U. North Texas at Dallas2.9K
Pell Grant share
Gordon State48%
U. North Texas at Dallas54%

Majors and faculty

Elementary Education and Teaching leads at Gordon State, and Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies at U. North Texas at Dallas.

Students per faculty member
Gordon State20 to 1
U. North Texas at Dallas19 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • Gordon StateElementary Education and Teaching26%
  • U. North Texas at DallasMulti-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other16%

What each costs

Gordon State costs about $1.7K less a year than U. North Texas at Dallas on average; U. North Texas at Dallas's grants cover the larger share of its price.

Average cost, all students
Gordon State$11.1K
U. North Texas at Dallas$12.7K
Aid generosity
Gordon State34%
U. North Texas at Dallas49%

What each pays off

Gordon State's former students earn a median $37.9K ten years after enrolling; six-year graduation runs from 56% at U. North Texas at Dallas to 26% at Gordon State.

Median earnings, 10 years
Gordon State$37.9K
U. North Texas at DallasNot reported
Graduation rate
Gordon State26%
U. North Texas at Dallas56%

How each has changed

Applications grew at U. North Texas at Dallas but fell at Gordon State; Gordon State got less selective while U. North Texas at Dallas held steady.

Applications, 10-year change
  • Gordon StateShrinking−27%
  • U. North Texas at DallasGrowing+439%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why