Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    Huntington has 7 pts more first-gen students than Geneva (31% vs. 25%)

    First-generation students
  2. 2

    Huntington costs about $4.2K less per year on average than Geneva ($21,831 vs. $26,067, all students)

    Average cost, all students
  3. 3

    Huntington's grants cover 50% of its full price on average, vs. 45% at Geneva

    Aid generosity
  4. 4

    Geneva has 4 pts more Pell recipients than Huntington (31% vs. 27%)

    Pell Grant recipients
  5. 5

    Geneva grads earn $3.3K more ten years out than Huntington's ($50,004 vs. $46,672)

    Median earnings, 10 yrs
  6. 6

    Geneva graduates 2 pts more of its students than Huntington (69% vs. 67%)

    Graduation rate

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Hollow dots at the center mean that measure isn't reported.

Who's hardest to get into

Huntington admits 76%; Geneva doesn't report an acceptance rate.

Acceptance rate
Huntington76%
GenevaNot reported
Quad's selectivity
  • HuntingtonAccessible
  • GenevaNot rated
SAT middle 50%Axis 800–1600
Huntington
930–1150
GenevaNot reported
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • HuntingtonGPA, school record, and prep program required
  • GenevaNot reported

Who's on each campus

Huntington and Geneva are about the same size; Geneva has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
Huntington1.1K
Geneva1.1K
Pell Grant share
Huntington27%
Geneva31%

Majors and faculty

Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse leads at Huntington, and Engineering at Geneva; Huntington has 11 students per faculty member to Geneva's 15.

Students per faculty member
Huntington11 to 1
Geneva15 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • HuntingtonRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse25%
  • GenevaEngineering, General14%

What each costs

Huntington costs about $4.2K less a year than Geneva on average, and its grants cover the larger share of its price.

Average cost, all students
Huntington$21.8K
Geneva$26.1K
Aid generosity
Huntington50%
Geneva45%

What each pays off

Geneva's former students earn more, a median $50K ten years after enrolling; both graduate more than 60% within six years.

Median earnings, 10 years
Huntington$46.7K
Geneva$50K
Graduation rate
Huntington67%
Geneva69%

How each has changed

Applications grew at Huntington, which got more selective.

Applications, 10-year change
  • HuntingtonGrowing+122%
  • GenevaNot reported
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why