Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    St Catherine's grants cover 62% of its full price on average, vs. 48% at Eastern

    Aid generosity
  2. 2

    Eastern has 8 pts more first-gen students than St Catherine (36% vs. 29%)

    First-generation students
  3. 3

    St Catherine grads earn $7.6K more ten years out than Eastern's ($59,282 vs. $51,655)

    Median earnings, 10 yrs
  4. 4

    St Catherine costs about $4.8K less per year on average than Eastern ($24,762 vs. $29,572, all students)

    Average cost, all students
  5. 5

    Eastern's yield is 2 pts higher than St Catherine's

    Yield rate
  6. 6

    Eastern has 2 pts more Pell recipients than St Catherine (42% vs. 40%)

    Pell Grant recipients

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Hollow dots at the center mean that measure isn't reported.

Who's hardest to get into

Eastern admits 91%, St Catherine 92%; Eastern's yield is higher, at 21%.

Acceptance rate
St Catherine92%
Eastern91%
Quad's selectivity
  • St CatherineOpen
  • EasternOpen
SAT middle 50%Axis 700–1600
St Catherine
850–1140
EasternNot reported
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • St CatherineGPA and school record required
  • EasternGPA and school record required

Who's on each campus

St Catherine and Eastern are about the same size; Eastern has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
St Catherine2.5K
Eastern2.4K
Pell Grant share
St Catherine40%
Eastern42%

Majors and faculty

Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse leads at St Catherine, and Business Administration and Management at Eastern.

Students per faculty member
St Catherine9 to 1
Eastern21 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • St CatherineRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse29%
  • EasternBusiness Administration and Management, General13%

What each costs

St Catherine costs about $4.8K less a year than Eastern on average, and its grants cover the larger share of its price.

Average cost, all students
St Catherine$24.8K
Eastern$29.6K
Aid generosity
St Catherine62%
Eastern48%

What each pays off

St Catherine's former students earn more, a median $59.3K ten years after enrolling; both graduate more than 50% within six years.

Median earnings, 10 years
St Catherine$59.3K
Eastern$51.7K
Graduation rate
St Catherine60%
Eastern58%

How each has changed

Applications grew at Eastern but fell at St Catherine; both got less selective.

Applications, 10-year change
  • St CatherineShrinking−18%
  • EasternGrowing+47%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why