Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    Saint Anselm graduates 19 pts more of its students than Trine (81% vs. 62%)

    Graduation rate
  2. 2

    Trine has 19 pts more first-gen students than Saint Anselm (32% vs. 13%)

    First-generation students
  3. 3

    Saint Anselm grads earn $16.2K more ten years out than Trine's ($73,371 vs. $57,165)

    Median earnings, 10 yrs
  4. 4

    Trine costs about $8.2K less per year on average than Saint Anselm ($27,942 vs. $36,186, all students)

    Average cost, all students
  5. 5

    Trine has 4 pts more Pell recipients than Saint Anselm (16% vs. 11%)

    Pell Grant recipients
  6. 6

    Trine's yield is 2 pts higher than Saint Anselm's

    Yield rate

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Hollow dots at the center mean that measure isn't reported.

Who's hardest to get into

Saint Anselm admits 78%, Trine 85%; Trine's yield is higher, at 19%.

Acceptance rate
Saint Anselm78%
Trine85%
Quad's selectivity
  • Saint AnselmSelective
  • TrineAccessible
SAT middle 50%Axis 1000–1600
Saint Anselm
1110–1278
TrineTest-blind
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • Saint AnselmRigor and GPA very important19%
  • TrineGPA and school record required

Who's on each campus

Trine is a bit larger than Saint Anselm (2,324 vs. 2,087 undergrads) and has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
Saint Anselm2.1K
Trine2.3K
Pell Grant share
Saint Anselm11%
Trine16%

Majors and faculty

Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse leads at Saint Anselm, and Mechanical Engineering at Trine; Saint Anselm has 12 students per faculty member to Trine's 16.

Students per faculty member
Saint Anselm12 to 1
Trine16 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • Saint AnselmRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse19%
  • TrineMechanical Engineering12%

What each costs

Trine costs about $8.2K less a year than Saint Anselm on average; grants cover the same share of the price at both, 47%.

Average cost, all students
Saint Anselm$36.2K
Trine$27.9K
Aid generosity
Saint Anselm47%
Trine47%

What each pays off

Saint Anselm's former students earn more, a median $73.4K ten years after enrolling; both graduate more than 60% within six years.

Median earnings, 10 years
Saint Anselm$73.4K
Trine$57.2K
Graduation rate
Saint Anselm81%
Trine62%

How each has changed

Applications grew at both; Trine got less selective while Saint Anselm held steady.

Applications, 10-year change
  • Saint AnselmGrowing+24%
  • TrineGrowing+38%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why