Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary graduates 41 pts more of its students than Rabbi Jacob Joseph School (44% vs. 3%)

    Graduation rate
  2. 2

    Rabbi Jacob Joseph School has 1.9× as many undergrads as Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary

    Undergrads
  3. 3

    Rabbi Jacob Joseph School's grants cover 39% of its full price on average, vs. 32% at Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary

    Aid generosity
  4. 4

    Rabbi Jacob Joseph School has 4 pts more Pell recipients than Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary (23% vs. 19%)

    Pell Grant recipients
  5. 5

    Rabbi Jacob Joseph School costs about $671 less per year on average than Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary ($13,788 vs. $14,459, all students)

    Average cost, all students
  6. 6

    Rabbi Jacob Joseph School admits 92% vs. 92% at Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary

    Acceptance rate

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Hollow dots at the center mean that measure isn't reported.

Who's hardest to get into

Rabbi Jacob Joseph School admits 92%, Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary 92%; both have the same yield, 100%.

Acceptance rate
Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary92%
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School92%
Quad's selectivity
  • Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical SeminarySelective
  • Rabbi Jacob Joseph SchoolAccessible
SAT middle 50%
Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical SeminaryTest-blind
Rabbi Jacob Joseph SchoolTest-blind
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical SeminaryPrep program required
  • Rabbi Jacob Joseph SchoolPrep program required

Who's on each campus

Rabbi Jacob Joseph School has 1.9× as many undergrads as Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary and has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary60
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School115
Pell Grant share
Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary19%
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School23%

Majors and faculty

Talmudic Studies leads at both; Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary has 14 students per faculty member to Rabbi Jacob Joseph School's 19.

Students per faculty member
Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary14 to 1
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School19 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical SeminaryTalmudic Studies100%
  • Rabbi Jacob Joseph SchoolTalmudic Studies100%

What each costs

Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary and Rabbi Jacob Joseph School cost about the same a year on average.

Average cost, all students
Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary$14.5K
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School$13.8K
Aid generosity
Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary32%
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School39%

What each pays off

Six-year graduation runs from 44% at Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary to 3% at Rabbi Jacob Joseph School.

Graduation rate
Yeshiva of Far Rockaway Derech Ayson Rabbinical Seminary44%
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School3%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why