Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    Divine Word costs about $66.3K less per year on average than Jewish Theological Seminary of America ($3,083 vs. $69,388, all students)

    Average cost, all students
  2. 2

    Divine Word's grants cover 86% of its full price on average, vs. 19% at Jewish Theological Seminary of America

    Aid generosity
  3. 3

    Jewish Theological Seminary of America graduates 14 pts more of its students than Divine Word (83% vs. 69%)

    Graduation rate
  4. 4

    Jewish Theological Seminary of America has 2.7× as many undergrads as Divine Word

    Undergrads
  5. 5

    Divine Word has 6 pts more Pell recipients than Jewish Theological Seminary of America (10% vs. 4%)

    Pell Grant recipients
  6. 6

    Divine Word is more diverse (index 0.39 vs. 0.36)

    Diversity index

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Hollow dots at the center mean that measure isn't reported.

Who's hardest to get into

Jewish Theological Seminary of America admits 49%; Divine Word doesn't report an acceptance rate.

Acceptance rate
Jewish Theological Seminary of America49%
Divine WordNot reported
Quad's selectivity
  • Jewish Theological Seminary of AmericaVery selective
  • Divine WordNot rated
SAT middle 50%Axis 1300–1600
Jewish Theological Seminary of America
1440–1580
Divine WordNot reported
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • Jewish Theological Seminary of AmericaSchool record and prep program required
  • Divine WordNot reported

Who's on each campus

Jewish Theological Seminary of America has 2.7× as many undergrads as Divine Word; Divine Word has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
Jewish Theological Seminary of America172
Divine Word64
Pell Grant share
Jewish Theological Seminary of America4%
Divine Word10%

Majors and faculty

Jewish/Judaic Studies leads at Jewish Theological Seminary of America, and Theology/Theological Studies at Divine Word.

Students per faculty member
Jewish Theological Seminary of America7 to 1
Divine Word5 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • Jewish Theological Seminary of AmericaJewish/Judaic Studies100%
  • Divine WordTheology/Theological Studies60%

What each costs

Divine Word costs about $66.3K less a year than Jewish Theological Seminary of America on average, and its grants cover the larger share of its price.

Average cost, all students
Jewish Theological Seminary of America$69.4K
Divine Word$3.1K
Aid generosity
Jewish Theological Seminary of America19%
Divine Word86%

What each pays off

Jewish Theological Seminary of America's former students earn a median $92.8K ten years after enrolling; both graduate more than 60% within six years.

Median earnings, 10 years
Jewish Theological Seminary of America$92.8K
Divine WordNot reported
Graduation rate
Jewish Theological Seminary of America83%
Divine Word69%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why