Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    SUNY Oneonta graduates 7 pts more of its students than SUNY Brockport (73% vs. 67%)

    Graduation rate
  2. 2

    SUNY Oneonta grads earn $5.9K more ten years out than SUNY Brockport's ($60,386 vs. $54,496)

    Median earnings, 10 yrs
  3. 3

    SUNY Brockport has 6 pts more first-gen students than SUNY Oneonta (32% vs. 26%)

    First-generation students
  4. 4

    SUNY Brockport has 4 pts more Pell recipients than SUNY Oneonta (40% vs. 36%)

    Pell Grant recipients
  5. 5

    SUNY Brockport's grants cover 32% of its full price on average, vs. 28% at SUNY Oneonta

    Aid generosity
  6. 6

    SUNY Brockport is a bit larger (5,784 vs. 4,643)

    Undergrads

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Who's hardest to get into

SUNY Oneonta admits 70%, SUNY Brockport 71%; SUNY Brockport's yield is higher, at 14%.

Acceptance rate
SUNY Oneonta70%
SUNY Brockport71%
Quad's selectivity
  • SUNY OneontaSelective
  • SUNY BrockportAccessible
SAT middle 50%Axis 1000–1600
SUNY Oneonta
1120–1310
SUNY Brockport
1100–1280
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • SUNY OneontaGPA, school record, and prep program required
  • SUNY BrockportGPA and school record required

Who's on each campus

SUNY Brockport is a bit larger than SUNY Oneonta (5,784 vs. 4,643 undergrads) and has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
SUNY Oneonta4.6K
SUNY Brockport5.8K
Pell Grant share
SUNY Oneonta36%
SUNY Brockport40%

Majors and faculty

Elementary Education and Teaching leads at SUNY Oneonta, and Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse at SUNY Brockport.

Students per faculty member
SUNY Oneonta13 to 1
SUNY Brockport17 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • SUNY OneontaElementary Education and Teaching14%
  • SUNY BrockportRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse15%

What each costs

SUNY Brockport costs about $1.9K less a year than SUNY Oneonta on average, and its grants cover the larger share of its price.

Average cost, all students
SUNY Oneonta$20.9K
SUNY Brockport$19K
Aid generosity
SUNY Oneonta28%
SUNY Brockport32%

What each pays off

SUNY Oneonta's former students earn more, a median $60.4K ten years after enrolling; both graduate more than 60% within six years.

Median earnings, 10 years
SUNY Oneonta$60.4K
SUNY Brockport$54.5K
Graduation rate
SUNY Oneonta73%
SUNY Brockport67%

How each has changed

Applications grew at both; both got less selective.

Applications, 10-year change
  • SUNY OneontaGrowing+34%
  • SUNY BrockportGrowing+33%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why