Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    Union graduates 23 pts more of its students than Lawrence Technological (85% vs. 61%)

    Graduation rate
  2. 2

    Union grads earn $19.5K more ten years out than Lawrence Technological's ($88,604 vs. $69,151)

    Median earnings, 10 yrs
  3. 3

    Lawrence Technological costs about $7.4K less per year on average than Union ($36,577 vs. $43,960, all students)

    Average cost, all students
  4. 4

    Lawrence Technological has 9 pts more first-gen students than Union (22% vs. 13%)

    First-generation students
  5. 5

    Union's grants cover 48% of its full price on average, vs. 39% at Lawrence Technological

    Aid generosity
  6. 6

    Lawrence Technological's yield is 4 pts higher than Union's

    Yield rate

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Hollow dots at the center mean that measure isn't reported.

Who's hardest to get into

Union admits 44%, Lawrence Technological 56%; Lawrence Technological's yield is higher, at 18%.

Acceptance rate
Union44%
Lawrence Technological56%
Quad's selectivity
  • UnionVery selective
  • Lawrence TechnologicalSelective
SAT middle 50%Axis 1200–1600
Union
1310–1480
Lawrence TechnologicalTest-blind
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • UnionRigor, GPA, and rank very important
  • Lawrence TechnologicalGPA and school record required

Who's on each campus

Union is a bit larger than Lawrence Technological (2,046 vs. 1,668 undergrads); Lawrence Technological has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
Union2K
Lawrence Technological1.7K
Pell Grant share
Union14%
Lawrence Technological16%

Majors and faculty

Econometrics and Quantitative Economics leads at Union, and Architectural and Building Sciences/Technology at Lawrence Technological.

Students per faculty member
Union9 to 1
Lawrence Technological11 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • UnionEconometrics and Quantitative Economics13%
  • Lawrence TechnologicalArchitectural and Building Sciences/Technology14%

What each costs

Lawrence Technological costs about $7.4K less a year than Union on average; Union's grants cover the larger share of its price.

Average cost, all students
Union$44K
Lawrence Technological$36.6K
Aid generosity
Union48%
Lawrence Technological39%

What each pays off

Union's former students earn more, a median $88.6K ten years after enrolling; six-year graduation runs from 85% at Union to 61% at Lawrence Technological.

Median earnings, 10 years
Union$88.6K
Lawrence Technological$69.2K
Graduation rate
Union85%
Lawrence Technological61%

How each has changed

Applications grew at both; selectivity held steady at both.

Applications, 10-year change
  • UnionGrowing+52%
  • Lawrence TechnologicalGrowing+73%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why