Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    Saint Mary's College of California has 8 pts more first-gen students than U. Portland (26% vs. 18%)

    First-generation students
  2. 2

    U. Portland has 1.5× as many undergrads as Saint Mary's College of California

    Undergrads
  3. 3

    Saint Mary's College of California has 5 pts more Pell recipients than U. Portland (27% vs. 22%)

    Pell Grant recipients
  4. 4

    U. Portland costs about $3.3K less per year on average than Saint Mary's College of California ($32,279 vs. $35,628, all students)

    Average cost, all students
  5. 5

    U. Portland grads earn $4K more ten years out than Saint Mary's College of California's ($82,804 vs. $78,812)

    Median earnings, 10 yrs
  6. 6

    U. Portland graduates 4 pts more of its students than Saint Mary's College of California (80% vs. 76%)

    Graduation rate

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Hollow dots at the center mean that measure isn't reported.

Who's hardest to get into

Saint Mary's College of California admits 87%, U. Portland 89%; U. Portland's yield is higher, at 10%.

Acceptance rate
U. Portland89%
Saint Mary's College of California87%
Quad's selectivity
  • U. PortlandAccessible
  • Saint Mary's College of CaliforniaAccessible
SAT middle 50%Axis 1100–1600
U. Portland
1160–1370
Saint Mary's College of CaliforniaTest-blind
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • U. PortlandGPA, school record, and prep program required
  • Saint Mary's College of CaliforniaGPA, school record, and prep program required

Who's on each campus

U. Portland has 1.5× as many undergrads as Saint Mary's College of California; Saint Mary's College of California has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
U. Portland3K
Saint Mary's College of California1.9K
Pell Grant share
U. Portland22%
Saint Mary's College of California27%

Majors and faculty

Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse leads at U. Portland, and Business/Commerce at Saint Mary's College of California.

Students per faculty member
U. Portland9 to 1
Saint Mary's College of California10 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • U. PortlandRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse27%
  • Saint Mary's College of CaliforniaBusiness/Commerce, General14%

What each costs

U. Portland costs about $3.3K less a year than Saint Mary's College of California on average, and its grants cover the larger share of its price.

Average cost, all students
U. Portland$32.3K
Saint Mary's College of California$35.6K
Aid generosity
U. Portland57%
Saint Mary's College of California54%

What each pays off

U. Portland's former students earn more, a median $82.8K ten years after enrolling; both graduate more than 70% within six years.

Median earnings, 10 years
U. Portland$82.8K
Saint Mary's College of California$78.8K
Graduation rate
U. Portland80%
Saint Mary's College of California76%

How each has changed

Applications held steady at Saint Mary's College of California but fell at U. Portland; both got less selective.

Applications, 10-year change
  • U. PortlandShrinking−25%
  • Saint Mary's College of CaliforniaSteady+6%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why