Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    Union grads earn $12.5K more ten years out than Franklin and Marshall's ($88,604 vs. $76,124)

    Median earnings, 10 yrs
  2. 2

    Union costs about $8.4K less per year on average than Franklin and Marshall ($43,960 vs. $52,376, all students)

    Average cost, all students
  3. 3

    Union's grants cover 48% of its full price on average, vs. 39% at Franklin and Marshall

    Aid generosity
  4. 4

    Franklin and Marshall has 6 pts more first-gen students than Union (19% vs. 13%)

    First-generation students
  5. 5

    Franklin and Marshall's yield is 4 pts higher than Union's

    Yield rate
  6. 6

    Franklin and Marshall is more diverse (index 0.61 vs. 0.57)

    Diversity index

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Who's hardest to get into

Franklin and Marshall admits 36%, Union 44%; Franklin and Marshall's yield is higher, at 18%.

Acceptance rate
Franklin and Marshall36%
Union44%
Quad's selectivity
  • Franklin and MarshallVery selective
  • UnionVery selective
SAT middle 50%Axis 1200–1600
Franklin and Marshall
1310–1463
Union
1310–1480
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • Franklin and MarshallRigor, GPA, and rank very important
  • UnionRigor, GPA, and rank very important

Who's on each campus

Union is a bit larger than Franklin and Marshall (2,046 vs. 1,799 undergrads); Franklin and Marshall has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
Franklin and Marshall1.8K
Union2K
Pell Grant share
Franklin and Marshall16%
Union14%

Majors and faculty

Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies leads at Franklin and Marshall, and Econometrics and Quantitative Economics at Union; both have 9 students per faculty member.

Students per faculty member
Franklin and Marshall9 to 1
Union9 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • Franklin and MarshallMulti-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other17%
  • UnionEconometrics and Quantitative Economics13%

What each costs

Union costs about $8.4K less a year than Franklin and Marshall on average, and its grants cover the larger share of its price.

Average cost, all students
Franklin and Marshall$52.4K
Union$44K
Aid generosity
Franklin and Marshall39%
Union48%

What each pays off

Union's former students earn more, a median $88.6K ten years after enrolling; both graduate more than 80% within six years.

Median earnings, 10 years
Franklin and Marshall$76.1K
Union$88.6K
Graduation rate
Franklin and Marshall84%
Union85%

How each has changed

Applications grew at both; Franklin and Marshall got more selective while Union held steady.

Applications, 10-year change
  • Franklin and MarshallGrowing+81%
  • UnionGrowing+52%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why