Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    Tusculum graduates 13 pts more of its students than Peirce (39% vs. 27%)

    Graduation rate
  2. 2

    Peirce has 10 pts more first-gen students than Tusculum (55% vs. 45%)

    First-generation students
  3. 3

    Peirce has 6 pts more Pell recipients than Tusculum (53% vs. 46%)

    Pell Grant recipients
  4. 4

    Peirce grads earn $6.3K more ten years out than Tusculum's ($50,660 vs. $44,367)

    Median earnings, 10 yrs
  5. 5

    Tusculum is more diverse (index 0.68 vs. 0.67)

    Diversity index
  6. 6

    Peirce is a bit larger (799 vs. 785)

    Undergrads

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Hollow dots at the center mean that measure isn't reported.

Who's hardest to get into

Tusculum admits 72%; Peirce doesn't report an acceptance rate.

Acceptance rate
Tusculum72%
PeirceNot reported
Quad's selectivity
  • TusculumAccessible
  • PeirceNot rated
SAT middle 50%
TusculumTest-blind
PeirceNot reported
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • TusculumGPA, school record, and prep program required
  • PeirceNot reported

Who's on each campus

Tusculum and Peirce are about the same size; Peirce has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
Tusculum785
Peirce799
Pell Grant share
Tusculum46%
Peirce53%

Majors and faculty

Business Administration and Management leads at Tusculum, and Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies at Peirce.

Students per faculty member
Tusculum18 to 1
Peirce13 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • TusculumBusiness Administration and Management, General38%
  • PeirceLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies39%

What each costs

Only Tusculum reports an average cost ($23K).

Average cost, all students
Tusculum$23K
PeirceNot reported
Aid generosity
Tusculum49%
PeirceNot reported

What each pays off

Peirce's former students earn more, a median $50.7K ten years after enrolling; six-year graduation runs from 39% at Tusculum to 27% at Peirce.

Median earnings, 10 years
Tusculum$44.4K
Peirce$50.7K
Graduation rate
Tusculum39%
Peirce27%

How each has changed

Applications fell at Tusculum, whose selectivity held steady.

Applications, 10-year change
  • TusculumShrinking−35%
  • PeirceNot reported
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why