Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    U. Texas at Arlington has 9 pts more first-gen students than U. North Texas (44% vs. 35%)

    First-generation students
  2. 2

    U. North Texas graduates 7 pts more of its students than U. Texas at Arlington (64% vs. 58%)

    Graduation rate
  3. 3

    U. Texas at Arlington grads earn $6.2K more ten years out than U. North Texas's ($63,199 vs. $57,010)

    Median earnings, 10 yrs
  4. 4

    U. Texas at Arlington has 4 pts more Pell recipients than U. North Texas (42% vs. 38%)

    Pell Grant recipients
  5. 5

    U. Texas at Arlington's grants cover 36% of its full price on average, vs. 32% at U. North Texas

    Aid generosity
  6. 6

    U. Texas at Arlington's yield is 2 pts higher than U. North Texas's

    Yield rate

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Who's hardest to get into

U. North Texas admits 72%, U. Texas at Arlington 80%; U. Texas at Arlington's yield is higher, at 26%.

Acceptance rate
U. North Texas72%
U. Texas at Arlington80%
Quad's selectivity
  • U. North TexasAccessible
  • U. Texas at ArlingtonAccessible
SAT middle 50%Axis 900–1600
U. North Texas
980–1230
U. Texas at Arlington
1010–1240
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • U. North TexasRigor and GPA very important
  • U. Texas at ArlingtonGPA and school record required

Who's on each campus

U. North Texas and U. Texas at Arlington are about the same size; U. Texas at Arlington has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
U. North Texas34.3K
U. Texas at Arlington32.3K
Pell Grant share
U. North Texas38%
U. Texas at Arlington42%

Majors and faculty

Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies leads at U. North Texas, and Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse at U. Texas at Arlington.

Students per faculty member
U. North Texas25 to 1
U. Texas at Arlington23 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • U. North TexasMulti-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other9%
  • U. Texas at ArlingtonRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse35%

What each costs

U. North Texas and U. Texas at Arlington cost about the same a year on average; U. Texas at Arlington's grants cover the larger share of its price.

Average cost, all students
U. North Texas$18.9K
U. Texas at Arlington$19.3K
Aid generosity
U. North Texas32%
U. Texas at Arlington36%

What each pays off

U. Texas at Arlington's former students earn more, a median $63.2K ten years after enrolling; both graduate more than 50% within six years.

Median earnings, 10 years
U. North Texas$57K
U. Texas at Arlington$63.2K
Graduation rate
U. North Texas64%
U. Texas at Arlington58%

How each has changed

Applications grew at both; both got less selective.

Applications, 10-year change
  • U. North TexasGrowing+128%
  • U. Texas at ArlingtonGrowing+140%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why