Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    U. St Thomas's yield is 20 pts higher than Campbell's

    Yield rate
  2. 2

    U. St Thomas graduates 12 pts more of its students than Campbell (64% vs. 51%)

    Graduation rate
  3. 3

    Campbell's grants cover 57% of its full price on average, vs. 47% at U. St Thomas

    Aid generosity
  4. 4

    U. St Thomas has 7 pts more first-gen students than Campbell (38% vs. 31%)

    First-generation students
  5. 5

    U. St Thomas grads earn $4.3K more ten years out than Campbell's ($59,224 vs. $54,886)

    Median earnings, 10 yrs
  6. 6

    U. St Thomas has 4 pts more Pell recipients than Campbell (42% vs. 38%)

    Pell Grant recipients

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Hollow dots at the center mean that measure isn't reported.

Who's hardest to get into

Campbell admits 87%, U. St Thomas 90%; U. St Thomas's yield is higher, at 30%.

Acceptance rate
U. St Thomas90%
Campbell87%
Quad's selectivity
  • U. St ThomasOpen
  • CampbellOpen
SAT middle 50%Axis 900–1600
U. St Thomas
980–1210
CampbellTest-blind
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • U. St ThomasGPA and school record required
  • CampbellGPA and school record required

Who's on each campus

U. St Thomas is a bit larger than Campbell (3,220 vs. 2,680 undergrads) and has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
U. St Thomas3.2K
Campbell2.7K
Pell Grant share
U. St Thomas42%
Campbell38%

Majors and faculty

Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse leads at U. St Thomas, and Business Administration and Management at Campbell.

Students per faculty member
U. St Thomas16 to 1
Campbell13 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • U. St ThomasRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse47%
  • CampbellBusiness Administration and Management, General10%

What each costs

U. St Thomas costs about $1.5K less a year than Campbell on average; Campbell's grants cover the larger share of its price.

Average cost, all students
U. St Thomas$25.8K
Campbell$27.2K
Aid generosity
U. St Thomas47%
Campbell57%

What each pays off

U. St Thomas's former students earn more, a median $59.2K ten years after enrolling; both graduate more than 50% within six years.

Median earnings, 10 years
U. St Thomas$59.2K
Campbell$54.9K
Graduation rate
U. St Thomas64%
Campbell51%

How each has changed

Applications grew at U. St Thomas but held steady at Campbell; both got less selective.

Applications, 10-year change
  • U. St ThomasGrowing+262%
  • CampbellSteady+3%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why