Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    Virginia Military Institute grads earn $21.6K more ten years out than SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry's ($77,369 vs. $55,763)

    Median earnings, 10 yrs
  2. 2

    Virginia Military Institute's grants cover 41% of its full price on average, vs. 26% at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

    Aid generosity
  3. 3

    Virginia Military Institute's yield is 14 pts higher than SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry's

    Yield rate
  4. 4

    Virginia Military Institute is more diverse (index 0.50 vs. 0.42)

    Diversity index
  5. 5

    SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry has 5 pts more first-gen students than Virginia Military Institute (20% vs. 15%)

    First-generation students
  6. 6

    SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry costs about $3.5K less per year on average than Virginia Military Institute ($23,985 vs. $27,507, all students)

    Average cost, all students

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Hollow dots at the center mean that measure isn't reported.

Who's hardest to get into

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry admits 63%, Virginia Military Institute 71%; Virginia Military Institute's yield is higher, at 32%.

Acceptance rate
Virginia Military Institute71%
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry63%
Quad's selectivity
  • Virginia Military InstituteAccessiblefrom VirginiaSelectivefrom other states
  • SUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestrySelective
SAT middle 50%Axis 900–1600
Virginia Military Institute
1050–1270
SUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestryTest-blind
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • Virginia Military InstituteRigor, GPA, and rank very important43%
  • SUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestryRigor and GPA very important43%

Who's on each campus

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry is a bit larger than Virginia Military Institute (1,841 vs. 1,527 undergrads) and has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
Virginia Military Institute1.5K
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry1.8K
Pell Grant share
Virginia Military Institute16%
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry20%

Majors and faculty

International Relations and Affairs leads at Virginia Military Institute, and Conservation Biology at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry.

Students per faculty member
Virginia Military Institute9 to 1
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry14 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • Virginia Military InstituteInternational Relations and Affairs18%
  • SUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestryConservation Biology15%

What each costs

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry costs about $3.5K less a year than Virginia Military Institute on average.

Average cost, all students
Virginia Military Institute$27.5K
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry$24K
Aid generosity
Virginia Military Institute41%
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry26%

What each pays off

Virginia Military Institute's former students earn more, a median $77.4K ten years after enrolling; both graduate more than 70% within six years.

Median earnings, 10 years
Virginia Military Institute$77.4K
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry$55.8K
Graduation rate
Virginia Military Institute77%
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry78%

How each has changed

Applications grew at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry but held steady at Virginia Military Institute; both got less selective.

Applications, 10-year change
  • Virginia Military InstituteSteady+1%
  • SUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestryGrowing+135%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why