Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    U. North Texas at Dallas graduates 30 pts more of its students than Gordon State (56% vs. 26%)

    Graduation rate
  2. 2

    Gordon State's yield is 25 pts higher than U. North Texas at Dallas's

    Yield rate
  3. 3

    U. North Texas at Dallas has 20 pts more first-gen students than Gordon State (58% vs. 38%)

    First-generation students
  4. 4

    U. North Texas at Dallas's grants cover 49% of its full price on average, vs. 34% at Gordon State

    Aid generosity
  5. 5

    U. North Texas at Dallas has 5 pts more Pell recipients than Gordon State (54% vs. 48%)

    Pell Grant recipients
  6. 6

    Gordon State's SAT midpoint is 39 points higher than U. North Texas at Dallas's

    SAT midpoint

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Who's hardest to get into

U. North Texas at Dallas admits 84%, Gordon State 86%; Gordon State's yield is higher, at 36%.

Acceptance rate
U. North Texas at Dallas84%
Gordon State86%
Quad's selectivity
  • U. North Texas at DallasOpen
  • Gordon StateOpen
SAT middle 50%Axis 700–1600
U. North Texas at Dallas
846–1096
Gordon State
890–1130
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • U. North Texas at DallasGPA and school record required
  • Gordon StateGPA and school record required

Who's on each campus

U. North Texas at Dallas is a bit larger than Gordon State (2,878 vs. 2,544 undergrads) and has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
U. North Texas at Dallas2.9K
Gordon State2.5K
Pell Grant share
U. North Texas at Dallas54%
Gordon State48%

Majors and faculty

Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies leads at U. North Texas at Dallas, and Elementary Education and Teaching at Gordon State.

Students per faculty member
U. North Texas at Dallas19 to 1
Gordon State20 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • U. North Texas at DallasMulti-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other16%
  • Gordon StateElementary Education and Teaching26%

What each costs

Gordon State costs about $1.7K less a year than U. North Texas at Dallas on average; U. North Texas at Dallas's grants cover the larger share of its price.

Average cost, all students
U. North Texas at Dallas$12.7K
Gordon State$11.1K
Aid generosity
U. North Texas at Dallas49%
Gordon State34%

What each pays off

Gordon State's former students earn a median $37.9K ten years after enrolling; six-year graduation runs from 56% at U. North Texas at Dallas to 26% at Gordon State.

Median earnings, 10 years
U. North Texas at DallasNot reported
Gordon State$37.9K
Graduation rate
U. North Texas at Dallas56%
Gordon State26%

How each has changed

Applications grew at U. North Texas at Dallas but fell at Gordon State; Gordon State got less selective while U. North Texas at Dallas held steady.

Applications, 10-year change
  • U. North Texas at DallasGrowing+439%
  • Gordon StateShrinking−27%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why