Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    Chamberlain University-New Jersey grads earn $48K more ten years out than Adams State's ($92,405 vs. $44,372)

    Median earnings, 10 yrs
  2. 2

    Chamberlain University-New Jersey graduates 31 pts more of its students than Adams State (70% vs. 39%)

    Graduation rate
  3. 3

    Chamberlain University-New Jersey has 6 pts more first-gen students than Adams State (47% vs. 42%)

    First-generation students
  4. 4

    Chamberlain University-New Jersey has 1 pts more Pell recipients than Adams State (39% vs. 38%)

    Pell Grant recipients
  5. 5

    Adams State is a bit larger (1,250 vs. 1,226)

    Undergrads
  6. 6

    Adams State is more diverse (index 0.70 vs. 0.70)

    Diversity index

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Hollow dots at the center mean that measure isn't reported.

Who's hardest to get into

Chamberlain University-New Jersey admits 100%; Adams State doesn't report an acceptance rate.

Acceptance rate
Chamberlain University-New Jersey100%
Adams StateNot reported
Quad's selectivity
  • Chamberlain University-New JerseyAccessible
  • Adams StateNot rated
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • Chamberlain University-New JerseyGPA and school record required
  • Adams StateNot reported

Who's on each campus

Chamberlain University-New Jersey and Adams State are about the same size; Chamberlain University-New Jersey has the larger Pell share.

Undergrads
Chamberlain University-New Jersey1.2K
Adams State1.3K
Pell Grant share
Chamberlain University-New Jersey39%
Adams State38%

Majors and faculty

Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse leads at Chamberlain University-New Jersey, and Business/Commerce at Adams State.

Students per faculty member
Chamberlain University-New Jersey12 to 1
Adams State14 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • Chamberlain University-New JerseyRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse100%
  • Adams StateBusiness/Commerce, General29%

What each costs

Only Adams State reports an average cost ($18.5K).

Average cost, all students
Chamberlain University-New JerseyNot reported
Adams State$18.5K
Aid generosity
Chamberlain University-New JerseyNot reported
Adams State35%

What each pays off

Chamberlain University-New Jersey's former students earn more, a median $92.4K ten years after enrolling.

Median earnings, 10 years
Chamberlain University-New Jersey$92.4K
Adams State$44.4K
Graduation rate
Chamberlain University-New Jersey70%
Adams State39%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why