Quad

Head-to-head

Key differences

The biggest gaps between these schools, largest first.

  1. 1

    Bais Medrash of Dexter Park graduates 27 pts more of its students than Allegheny Wesleyan (71% vs. 45%)

    Graduation rate
  2. 2

    Allegheny Wesleyan is more diverse (index 0.24 vs. 0.04)

    Diversity index
  3. 3

    Bais Medrash of Dexter Park is a bit larger (51 vs. 46)

    Undergrads

The shape of each school

Each axis is a national rank among 4-year colleges; further out = more of it.

SelectivityTest scoresSizePell shareFirst-genDiversity

Hollow dots at the center mean that measure isn't reported.

Who's hardest to get into

Bais Medrash of Dexter Park admits 69%; Allegheny Wesleyan doesn't report an acceptance rate.

Acceptance rate
Bais Medrash of Dexter Park69%
Allegheny WesleyanNot reported
Quad's selectivity
  • Bais Medrash of Dexter ParkSelective
  • Allegheny WesleyanNot rated
SAT middle 50%
Bais Medrash of Dexter ParkTest-blind
Allegheny WesleyanNot reported
How they read a recordfirst-years at 3.75+
  • Bais Medrash of Dexter ParkPrep program required
  • Allegheny WesleyanNot reported

Who's on each campus

Bais Medrash of Dexter Park is a bit larger than Allegheny Wesleyan (51 vs. 46 undergrads); both have the same Pell share, 50%.

Undergrads
Bais Medrash of Dexter Park51
Allegheny Wesleyan46
Pell Grant share
Bais Medrash of Dexter Park50%
Allegheny Wesleyan50%

Majors and faculty

Talmudic Studies leads at Bais Medrash of Dexter Park, and Missions/Missionary Studies at Allegheny Wesleyan.

Students per faculty member
Bais Medrash of Dexter Park10 to 1
Allegheny Wesleyan6 to 1
Most popular majorshare of graduates
  • Bais Medrash of Dexter ParkTalmudic Studies100%
  • Allegheny WesleyanMissions/Missionary Studies50%

What each costs

Only Allegheny Wesleyan reports an average cost ($6.7K).

Average cost, all students
Bais Medrash of Dexter ParkNot reported
Allegheny Wesleyan$6.7K
Aid generosity
Bais Medrash of Dexter ParkNot reported
Allegheny Wesleyan54%

What each pays off

Allegheny Wesleyan's former students earn a median $37.5K ten years after enrolling.

Median earnings, 10 years
Bais Medrash of Dexter ParkNot reported
Allegheny Wesleyan$37.5K
Graduation rate
Bais Medrash of Dexter Park71%
Allegheny Wesleyan45%
All the numbersEvery figure for these colleges in one table, with differences highlighted.
Sources for this comparisonEvery dataset and year behind the numbers in this comparison; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Figures are the newest each college has published; years can differ between colleges. Each value's ⓘ shows its source and year. Why