Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse (10% of graduates). 17 students for every faculty member, more than at 78% of colleges. 66% of faculty are full-time. Spends $9,877 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

1,506 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 41% of graduates; 42 programs in 20 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse 51.38019.8% 148
    Graduates in this field earn $75,430 4 years out
  2. Computer Science 11.07019.4% 142
  3. Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, General 14.02017.8% 117
    Graduates in this field earn $87,339 4 years out
  4. Management Information Systems, General 52.12017.0% 106
    Graduates in this field earn $78,319 4 years out
  5. Mechanical Engineering 14.19016.8% 102
    Graduates in this field earn $95,341 4 years out

Fastest-growing field: Computer science, 3.2% → 9.4% of graduates since 2014–15 (142 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Computer Engineering$105,920 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $83,909

    4 years after completion$105,920
    National median: $109,015About typical

    Median federal debt: $21,500 · 150 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering$100,296 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $81,516

    4 years after completion$100,296
    National median: $100,647About typical

    4 years out, Pell: $81,567 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $22,125 · 119 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Mechanical Engineering$95,341 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $73,984

    4 years after completion$95,341
    National median: $92,135About typical

    Median federal debt: $22,675 · 251 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Industrial Engineering$95,153 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $76,690

    4 years after completion$95,153
    National median: $98,442About typical

    Median federal debt: $27,997 · 83 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Computer and Information Sciences, General$95,076 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $75,159

    4 years after completion$95,076
    National median: $92,374About typical

    4 years out, Pell: $74,879 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $20,500 · 321 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college17 to 1
17 to 1
← Fewer students per facultymore students per faculty member than 78% of 1,892More students per faculty →

The college also reports 17 to 1 in its Common Data Set (6,945 students, 402 faculty).

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Class sizes

35%

of classes have fewer than 20 students; 15% have 50 or more

Under 20 students 20 or moreStudents per class section
Undergraduate class sections by number of students
StudentssectionsShare
2–98813%
10–1915523%
20–2916123%
30–3910615%
40–497411%
50–999614%
100+81%

This counts class sections, not students: a lecture of 300 is one section, so a student is more likely to sit in a large class than the share of sections suggests. Labs and discussion sections are counted separately and left out here.

Programs & curriculum

  • Accelerated program
  • Cross-registration
  • Distance learning
  • Double major
  • Dual enrollment
  • English as a Second Language
  • Honors program
  • Independent study
  • Internships
  • Student-designed major
  • Teacher certification
  • Study abroad

Requires coursework in arts, computer literacy, English composition, history, humanities, math, a natural science, and social science.

Full-time faculty66%
National median: 67%About typical
Average faculty salary

$96,060

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other public colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable. Many public universities' endowments sit mostly in a separate foundation this survey doesn't count, so this likely understates what's actually available.

Instruction spending per student$9,877
$9,877
← Lessmore than 42% of 557More →
Endowment per student$15,593
$15,593
← Lessmore than 60% of 537More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;University of Alabama in Huntsville Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;University of Alabama in Huntsville Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)