Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A medium campus of 7,036 undergrads, where 43% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

−0% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.58

Diversity index vs. every college0.58
0.58
← 0.00higher than 50% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients43%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students36%
National median: 33%Above typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college43%
43%
← 0%higher than 70% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

7,036undergrads
Compared to every college7K
7K
← 19larger than 84% of 1,89337.8K →

17% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 55% take some

Where first-years come from

1,737 first-time students

21% came from other states and 5.1% from abroad; 74% are from Alabama. Fewer from other states than at 55% of colleges.

  • In-state (Alabama)74%
  • Other states21%
  • Abroad5.1%

Top home states

  1. Alabama(home state)74% 1,277
  2. Georgia18% 310
  3. Florida0.9% 16
  4. Tennessee0.7% 13
  5. Mississippi0.3% 5

From 24 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

526

new transfer students, 23% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 45% of colleges.

447 full-time, 79 part-time.

Going on to another college

24%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 564 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

9.4% of undergrads study part-time.

Men41%
National median: 44%About typical

59% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students9.4%
National median: 7.5%About typical
Students 25 and older11%
National median: 11%About typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 2,607 students.

Housing

Beds

2,607

About 37 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I FBS · Conference USA

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Conference USA compares

ROTC

Army

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • On-campus child care for students' children
  • 9% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Faith communities · 2

  • Christian 1
  • Nonreligious and secular 1

Nonreligious and secular

Secular Student Alliance

Jacksonville State University Secular Student Alliance

Greek life

5chapters

On the national organizations' own chapter lists.

Councils and chapters

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

State law for public colleges

Alabama public colleges may not sponsor programs where attendance is based on race, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, or similar traits, or keep offices promoting them; student and faculty groups may host them without state funds.

Code of Alabama §41-1-90 et seq. (Alabama SB 129 (2024)), in effect since October 1, 2024.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;State laws on public colleges, In effect since October 1, 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)