Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Troy admits about 10 in 10 applicants (96%). That puts it in the "Open" tier, more selective than 10% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 73%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled20 of 100 · 1,881 students
Admitted, went elsewhere76 of 100 · 7,218
Not admitted4 of 100 · 375

The funnel

Applied
9,474
Admitted
9,099
Enrolled
1,881

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (96% and 96%).

Applicants from Alabama and from other states were admitted at similar rates (95% and 95%).

$30 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

21%

Yield

21% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college21%
21%
← 5%higher than 52% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college96%
96%
← More selectivemore selective than 10% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How Troy reads a record

, GPA, and tests are all very important. 35% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 5% of first-years sent an SAT and 50% an ACT. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it.

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankNot considered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresVery important
EssayNot considered
RecommendationsNot considered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesNot considered
Talent or abilityNot considered
Character and personal qualitiesNot considered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workNot considered
Work experienceNot considered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; English proficiency test required; other tests considered

Transferring in

93% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 96% of first-year applicants

1,782 applied · 1,659 admitted · 849 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 12 credit hours completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Not required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting June 1.
  • There's no set reply date.
  • $100 housing deposit, due March 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 Year.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Troy University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.41

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.022%
  • 3.75–3.9913%
  • 3.50–3.7412%
  • 3.25–3.4912%
  • 3.00–3.2413%
  • below 3.029%

The middle half had GPAs of 2.50–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.022.4%
3.75–3.9912.5%
3.50–3.7411.6%
3.25–3.4912.1%
3.00–3.2412.6%
2.50–2.9920.1%
2.0–2.498.0%
1.0–1.990.7%
below 1.00.0%

Source:Troy University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1040 on the SAT, 130 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total945–1155median 1030
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing490–610median 540
400500600700800
Math440–540median 480
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

41% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

ACT composite

48% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

SAT Reading & Writing

41% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

SAT Math

48% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 400–499.

ACT English

14% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

44% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 12–17.

Shares of the 5% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 50% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

5%

submitted SAT

89 students
50%

submitted ACT

906 students

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1040
1040
← 900higher than 17% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Troy University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Troy University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Troy University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)