Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 228 undergrads, where 45% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

+153% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.68

Diversity index vs. every college0.68
0.68
← 0.00higher than 74% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients45%
National median: 34%Above typical

First-generation share not reported.

Pell Grant share vs. every college45%
45%
← 0%higher than 73% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

228undergrads
Compared to every college228
228
← 19larger than 13% of 1,89337.8K →

57% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 39% take some

Where first-years come from

83 first-time students

37% came from other states and 0.0% from abroad; 63% are from Alabama. More from other states than at 67% of colleges.

  • In-state (Alabama)63%
  • Other states37%
  • Abroad0.0%

Top home states

  1. Alabama(home state)63% 52
  2. Florida7.2% 6
  3. South Carolina6.0% 5
  4. Texas6.0% 5
  5. Louisiana4.8% 4

From 14 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

53

new transfer students, 39% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 71% of colleges.

41 full-time, 12 part-time.

Going on to another college

6.3%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 4 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Many adult students

24% of undergrads study part-time.

Men73%
National median: 44%Above typical

27% women

Another gender: Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Part-time students24%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older56%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

No college housing: students find their own place to live.

Housing

No college housing: students live off campus.

Athletics & programs

Athletics

Member of a national athletic association

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Another academic-year calendar

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • 3% or fewer of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Gender unknown: fewer than 10

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)