Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse (15% of graduates). 13 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 50% of colleges. 100% of faculty are full-time. Spends $9,265 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

919 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 39% of graduates; 49 programs in 21 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse 51.380115% 139
    Graduates in this field earn $88,617 4 years out
  2. Criminal Justice/Safety Studies 43.01048.2% 75
    Graduates in this field earn $43,990 4 years out
  3. Social Work 44.07015.9% 54
    Graduates in this field earn $49,594 4 years out
  4. Business Administration and Management, General 52.02015.4% 50
    Graduates in this field earn $51,384 4 years out
  5. Accounting 52.03014.7% 43
    Graduates in this field earn $70,007 4 years out

Fastest-growing field: Public administration and social work, 2.5% → 5.9% of graduates since 2014–15 (54 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$88,617 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $78,898

    4 years after completion$88,617
    National median: $88,910About typical

    4 years out, Pell: $78,031 · Non-Pell: $85,483(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $20,000 · 345 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Construction Engineering Technology/Technician$86,132 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $71,845

    4 years after completion$86,132
    National median: $93,843Below typical

    Median federal debt: $21,000 · 37 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Finance and Financial Management Services$71,526 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $60,521

    4 years after completion$71,526
    National median: $83,343Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $49,403 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $15,076 · 33 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Computer and Information Sciences, General$70,696 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $54,817

    4 years after completion$70,696
    National median: $92,374Below typical

    Median federal debt: $19,000 · 58 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Accounting and Related Services$70,007 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $58,845

    4 years after completion$70,007
    National median: $76,194Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $60,115 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $20,486 · 109 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college13 to 1
13 to 1
← Fewer students per facultyfewer students per faculty member than 50% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Programs & curriculum

  • Accelerated program
  • Cross-registration
  • Distance learning
  • Double major
  • Dual enrollment
  • English as a Second Language
  • Honors program
  • Independent study
  • Internships
  • Student-designed major
  • Teacher certification
  • Weekend college
  • Study abroad

Requires coursework in arts, English composition, a foreign language, history, humanities, math, a natural science, and social science.

Full-time faculty100%
National median: 67%Above typical
Average faculty salary

$75,216

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other public colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable. Many public universities' endowments sit mostly in a separate foundation this survey doesn't count, so this likely understates what's actually available.

Instruction spending per student$9,265
$9,265
← Lessmore than 35% of 557More →
Endowment per student$30,521
$30,521
← Lessmore than 80% of 537More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;University of Arkansas at Little Rock Common Data Set 2022–23, 2022–23;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)