Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

U. Arkansas admits about 7 in 10 applicants (74%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 56% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 62%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled21 of 100 · 6,956 students
Admitted, went elsewhere53 of 100 · 17,370
Not admitted26 of 100 · 8,602

The funnel

Applied
32,928
Admitted
24,326
Enrolled
6,956

$40 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 71%, women at 77%.

Women admitted77%
Men admitted71%

Where applicants live

Arkansas applicants were admitted at 76%, applicants from other states at 79%, and international applicants at 12%.

From Arkansas76%
From other states79%
From abroad12%

All applicants in the same class: 74%

Of those admitted, 19% from Arkansas enrolled, against 52% from other states and 24% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

29%

Yield

29% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college29%
29%
← 5%higher than 69% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college74%
74%
← More selectivemore selective than 56% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 389 offered a place, 389 accepted, 32 admitted (8.2% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 15

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How U. Arkansas reads a record

, GPA, class rank, and tests are all very important. 62% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 31% of first-years sent an SAT and 72% an ACT. Of the 58% whose high school reported a rank, 26% were in the top tenth. Recommends 2 years of foreign language. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresVery important
EssayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityVery important
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Very important
Geographic residenceVery important
State residencyVery important
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workVery important
Work experienceVery important
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; English proficiency test considered

Transferring in

51% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 74% of first-year applicants

4,326 applied · 2,211 admitted · 1,196 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 24 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by August 1
  • Spring entry: apply by December 15
  • Summer entry: apply by May 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended for some
Interview
Recommended for some
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 3 weeks if admitted later.
  • $240 housing deposit, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 2 years for religious service.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math44
Science (lab: 1 / 1)33
Foreign language02
Social studies11
History22
Academic electives22
Total1618

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Arkansas
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.83

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.035%
  • 3.75–3.9927%
  • 3.50–3.7421%
  • 3.25–3.4913%
  • 3.00–3.243%
  • below 3.01%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.035.0%
3.75–3.9927.0%
3.50–3.7421.0%
3.25–3.4912.7%
3.00–3.242.9%
2.50–2.991.3%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

26% were in the top tenth of their high school class, of the 58% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of Arkansas Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1130 on the SAT, 40 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1020–1210median 1110
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing520–620median 560
400500600700800
Math500–620median 560
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

53% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

ACT composite

18% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

50% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

SAT Math

49% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

ACT English

21% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

10% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 31% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 72% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

31%

submitted SAT

2,170 students
72%

submitted ACT

5,025 students

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1130
1130
← 900higher than 39% of 9361535 →

Sources:University of Arkansas Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Arkansas Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;University of Arkansas Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)