Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $29,432 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $5.1K more than the national median. The 99% who received grants paid $27,862 on average; the other 1% paid the full sticker price of $55,898.

−23% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price
$55,898 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Little need-based aid above $110K
aid thins out for families above that income
Merit aid
26% · avg $24K
of first-years got a grant without federal aid (a proxy: at most colleges that's merit aid)

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$20K$40K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $56KLittle need-based aid above $110KMerit: $32K
  • Published federal figures
  • With an average merit award: $32K · proxy: 26% got one. A possibility, not a promise
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$22K a year
$30–48K$22K a year
$48–75K$23K a year
$75–110K$26K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$29,432

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price$55,898
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$26,466

99% got grants averaging $26,743; 1% got none.

= Average total cost$29,432
Tuition & fees$39.7KRoom & board$11.6KBooks & supplies$938Other expenses$3.6K

Who pays what

Received grants · 99%$27,862 averagenet price after grants
No grants · 1%$55,898full sticker price

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Compared to all colleges$29,432
National median: $24,284Above typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Next year (2024–25), reported by California Baptist University

$53,368 before aid

Tuition, fees, and on-campus food and housing · up 4% from 2023–24.

Show the full next-year estimate
  • Tuition, fees, food & housing$53,368
  • Books and supplies$1,062
  • Transportation$1,234
  • Other expenses$3,214
  • Total for a student living on campus$58,878
Median debt at graduation

$26.1K

≈ $276/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

1.9 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan61%
National median: 45%Above typical

61% of undergrads borrow federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$22,250
No Pell Grant$17,500
Family income under $30K$21,500
$30K–$75K$21,542
Over $75K$19,000

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full12%
  • Paying it down21%
  • Payments paused35%
  • Not paying it down23%
  • Behind or in default8%
  • Forgiven or discharged1%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

47%of full price

Aid generosity

Generous

Grants cover 47% of the $55,898 full price on average across all first-years (generous), more than at 68% of colleges. The sticker price overstates what most students here actually pay.

$26,466 in grants per first-year ÷ $55,898 full price.

Compared to every college47%
47%
← Limitedmore generous than 68% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (1,258), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $26,743 No grants

Where the aid comes from

From the college99% · avg $20K
Pell Grants44% · avg $5.8K
State or local grants47%
Student loans62% · avg $8.6K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

The whole first-year class (1,258)

  • Federal aid + grants918avg grant $27.8K
  • Grants, no federal aid327avg grant $23.7K
  • No grants13pay full price

Students with grants but no federal aid usually got the college's own need-based aid (without federal loans or Pell) or merit aid.

By family income: only students who received federal aid (920 of 1,258), because income is only reported for them.

IncomeStudentsAvg grant
$0–30K199$31.7K
$30–48K135$32.1K
$48–75K164$31.4K
$75–110K162$27.9K
$110K+260$20.1K

From California Baptist University's Common Data Set

First-years and all full-time undergraduates, 2023–24 (estimated).

First-yearsAll full-time
Need met, on average34%31%
Need fully met8%8%
Average aid package$31,067$27,605
Average need-based grant$15,535$13,207
Average need-based loan$2,558$4,727

16% of the college's own grant dollars were awarded without regard to need.

Each college decides what a family needs, so “100% of need met” can mean different prices at different colleges. Merit awards that went toward a student's need count as need-based here.

Applying for aid

For fall 2024 entrants.

Priority date: March 2 · Aid offers: on a rolling basis from November 25

Dates for fall 2024 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;California Baptist University Common Data Set 2023–24, 2024–25;California Baptist University Common Data Set 2023–24, 2023–24 (estimated);California Baptist University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2024 entrants;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)