Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 1,536 undergrads, where 24% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

−18% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.70

Diversity index vs. every college0.70
0.70
← 0.00higher than 80% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients24%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students28%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college24%
24%
← 0%higher than 27% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

1,536undergrads
Compared to every college1.5K
1.5K
← 19larger than 50% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

338 first-time students

23% came from other states and 2.4% from abroad; 74% are from California. Fewer from other states than at 52% of colleges.

  • In-state (California)74%
  • Other states23%
  • Abroad2.4%

Top home states

  1. California(home state)74% 251
  2. Arizona4.7% 16
  3. Nevada4.7% 16
  4. Washington2.4% 8
  5. Colorado2.1% 7

From 19 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

225

new transfer students, 40% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 73% of colleges.

224 full-time, 1 part-time.

Going on to another college

28%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 203 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Almost everyone studies full-time.

Men39%
National median: 44%Below typical

61% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students1.9%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older8.9%
National median: 11%About typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 960 students.

Housing

Beds

960

About 63 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 19 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division II · Pacific West Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays basketball, baseball, cross country/track (no football).

How the Pacific West Conference compares

ROTC

Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

Religious life

Affiliation

Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod

Other Lutheran colleges

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)