Quad

Claremont McKenna College

Claremont, CAQuad's selectivityHighly selective
Known forUltra-selectiveTop test scoresBig endowment per studentVery diverseHigh earnersHigh graduation rateTest-optional heavy

Updates

What changed

New and revised figures from the latest data releases, each with its year.

Published Oct 13, 2026

  • Revised fall 2027 applicants figure: Test-optional (was Test scores required)Claremont McKenna College Common Data Set 2025–26

Published Oct 10, 2026

  • Fall 2025: 6,939 applied (fall 2024: 6,529)Claremont McKenna College (Fall 2025)
  • Fall 2025: 655 admits (fall 2024: 626)Claremont McKenna College (Fall 2025)
  • Fall 2025: 9.4% admitted (fall 2024: 9.6%)Claremont McKenna College (Fall 2025)
  • Fall 2025: middle 50% SAT Reading & Writing 730–760 (fall 2024: 720–770)Claremont McKenna College Common Data Set 2025–26
  • Fall 2025: middle 50% SAT Math 740–790 (fall 2024: 750–790)Claremont McKenna College Common Data Set 2025–26
  • Fall 2027 applicants: Test scores required (fall 2024: Test-optional)Claremont McKenna College Common Data Set 2025–26
  • Entered fall 2024: 97.9% returned for a second year (entered fall 2023: 98.1%)Claremont McKenna College Common Data Set 2025–26

Sources:Claremont McKenna College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Claremont McKenna College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Claremont McKenna College Common Data Set 2025–26, Entered fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Admissions · Fall 2025

1 in 11 applicants admitted

Claremont McKenna admits about 1 in 11 applicants (9.4%). That puts it in the "Highly selective" tier, more selective than 98% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

9.4%

9.4%

acceptance rateQuad's selectivityHighly selective

Applied

6,939

Admitted

655

Yield

51%

of admits enroll

SAT middle 50%

1480–1540

10001600
ACT middle 50%

33–35

1836
Applications +8% since fall 2014 · admit rate 11% → 9.6%Over time

Getting in, in detail: funnel, what they look at, your scores

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 1,388 undergrads, where 18% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

1.4K

undergrads · larger than 46% of colleges

Diversity index

0.79

Pell Grant

18%

below the median

Large suburbNCAA D-III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic ConferenceROTCStudy abroad
More diverse · index 0.75 → 0.79 since fall 2014Over time

Students and campus life in detail

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Econometrics and Quantitative Economics (29% of graduates). 8 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 89% of colleges. 90% of faculty are full-time. Spends $47,965 a year on instruction per student.

8 to 1

students per faculty member · fewer than at 89% of colleges

Most popular major

Econometrics and Quantitative Economics

29% of 2024–25 graduates

Top-earning major

Economics

$146.5K four years after completion

Full-time faculty

90%

of faculty

Instruction spending

$48K

per student a year

All majors with search, earnings by major, and faculty

Cost & aid · 2023–24

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $63,885 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $39.6K more than the national median. The 43% who received grants paid $33,895 on average; the other 57% paid the full sticker price of $86,500.

26%

$63.9K

average total cost per year, all first-years, after grants (est.) · $39.6K above the national median

$0$110K$400K+
Full price
$86,500 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Published data end at $110K
use the college's net price calculator for higher incomes
Aid generosity

Moderate

grants cover 26% of full price

Federal loans

21%

of undergrads · national median 45%

Your price

Net price calculator

the college's own

Cost rising · +8% after inflation since 2013–14Over time

Prices, who gets aid, and borrowing in detail

Outcomes

What it pays

Former students earn a median $104,736 ten years after enrolling, more than at 99% of colleges; 92% graduate within six years. Four years of net price is about 2.4 years of that salary.

92%

92%

graduate within six years · national median 59%

Median earnings

$104.7K

10 years after entry

Median debt

$13.5K

≈ $143/month for 10 years

Retention

98%

come back for year two

Graduation rate 90% → 91% since the class that entered fall 2008Over time

Earnings, finishing, 8-year outcomes, by group

Over time · since 2013–14

How it's changed

Since 2013–14, the full price rose 6% after inflation, and what the average first-year paid moved with it. Applications rose 8% since fall 2014, and the acceptance rate went from 11% to 9.6%.

  • Cost

    Rising

    +8% after inflation

  • Applications

    Steady

    +8%

  • Selectivity

    Steady

    admit rate 11% → 10% (to fall 2024)

  • Diversity

    More diverse

    index 0.75 → 0.79

Every series, year by year

Keep exploring

Schools like this one

Swarthmore College

7.5% admit · SAT 1525 · 1.6K undergrads

Similar selectivitySimilar scoresSimilar size
Compare side-by-side

Pomona College

7.1% admit · SAT 1525 · 1.7K undergrads

Similar selectivitySimilar scoresSimilar size
Compare side-by-side

Amherst College

9.0% admit · SAT 1535 · 1.9K undergrads

Similar selectivitySimilar scoresAlso private
Compare side-by-side

California Institute of Technology

2.6% admit · 987 undergrads

Similar selectivityAlso WestAlso private
Compare side-by-side
Sources for this overviewEvery dataset and year behind the numbers on this profile; tap any ⓘ for one number's source

Sources for this profile

  1. 1
    IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · 2025–26 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  2. 2
    College Scorecard

    U.S. Department of Education · most recent release; Fall 2024; 2023–24; Fall 2023 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  3. 3
    Claremont McKenna College Common Data Set 2025–26

    Claremont McKenna College · Fall 2025; Fall 2027 applicants; Entered fall 2024; 2024–25; 2025–26; Fall 2026 entrants; Fall 2026 cycle; Class of 2025 · retrieved 2026-10-05

  4. 4
    IPEDS Admissions survey

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · Fall 2024 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  5. 5
    IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · 2023–24 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  6. 6
    IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · 2025–26 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  7. 7
    IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · Fall 2024 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  8. 8
    IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · 2024–25 graduates · retrieved 2026-10-12

  9. 9
    College Scorecard Field of Study data

    U.S. Department of Education · most recent release · retrieved 2026-10-12

  10. 10
    IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · 2023–24 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  11. 11
    IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · 2023–24 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  12. 12
    Common Data Set

    Each college (voluntary, standardized template) · most recent release · retrieved 2026-10-12

  13. 13
    IPEDS Graduation Rates survey (Pell Grant and subsidized loan recipients)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · Entered fall 2018 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  14. 14
    IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · Fall 2024 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  15. 15
    IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · Fall 2024 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  16. 16
    IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · Fall 2024 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  17. 17
    IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks)

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · Fall 2024 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  18. 18
    IPEDS Outcome Measures survey

    National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) · Students entering fall 2016 · retrieved 2026-10-12

  19. 19
    Claremont McKenna College (2026)

    Claremont McKenna College · 2026 · retrieved 2026-10-04

IPEDS unit ID 112260 · Data retrieved 2026-10-12. Tap any ⓘ to see where that number came from and what year it describes. National ranks and medians include every 4-year college that reports the measure. How we source and calculate everything