Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Claremont McKenna admits about 1 in 11 applicants (9.4%). That puts it in the "Highly selective" tier, more selective than 98% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 11%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled5 of 100 · 335 students
Admitted, went elsewhere4 of 100 · 320
Not admitted91 of 100 · 6,284

The funnel

Applied
6,939
Admitted
655
Enrolled
335

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (9.8% and 9.7%).

$70 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

California applicants were admitted at 10%, applicants from other states at 14%, and international applicants at 4.9%.

From California10%
From other states14%
From abroad4.9%

All applicants in the same class: 9.4%

Of those admitted, 51% from California enrolled, against 52% from other states and 50% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

51%

Yield

51% of admitted students enroll, one of the highest nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college51%
51%
← 5%higher than 86% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college9.4%
9.4%
← More selectivemore selective than 98% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 711 offered a place, 469 accepted, 61 admitted (13% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 22% admitted

216 of 978 early applicants; 9.4% of all applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 15

Second round: apply by Jan 10; decisions by Feb 15

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

No early action plan.

Where you stand

How Claremont McKenna reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both considered. Scores are optional. 34% of first-years sent an SAT and 13% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 15% whose high school reported a rank, 64% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of math and 3 of science (3 and 2 required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
Personal
InterviewImportant
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationConsidered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

8.1% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 9.4% of first-year applicants

307 applied · 25 admitted · 14 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date February 15, apply by May 1
  • Spring entry: priority date October 15, apply by December 5

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Recommended for some
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 10 for fall 2026.
  • Decisions are sent by April 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • $200 housing deposit, due July 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 2 years.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science (lab: 2 / 3)23
Foreign language33
Social studies11
History12
Total1417

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Claremont McKenna College
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school class rank

64% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 94% in the top quarter, of the 15% whose high school reported a rank.

This college doesn't publish first-years' .

Source:Claremont McKenna College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1510 on the SAT, 340 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1480–1540median 1510
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing730–760median 740
500600700800
Math740–790median 770
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

Nearly all who sent an SAT (96%) scored 1400 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

Nearly all who sent an SAT (92%) scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

Nearly all who sent an SAT (95%) scored 700 or higher.

Shares of the 34% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

34%

submitted SAT

115 students
13%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1510
1510
← 900higher than 97% of 9361535 →

Sources:Claremont McKenna College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Claremont McKenna College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Claremont McKenna College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Claremont McKenna College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)