Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse (39% of graduates). 8 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 89% of colleges. 30% of faculty are full-time. Spends $14,134 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

328 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 81% of graduates; 24 programs in 15 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse 51.380139% 129
    Graduates in this field earn $149,622 4 years out
  2. Business Administration and Management, General 52.020114% 47
    Graduates in this field earn $88,913 4 years out
  3. Psychology, General 42.010111% 35
    Graduates in this field earn $61,339 4 years out
  4. Biology/Biological Sciences, General 26.010110% 33
    Graduates in this field earn $75,913 4 years out
  5. Computer Programming/Programmer, General 11.02017.0% 23

Fastest-growing field: Health professions, 37% → 42% of graduates since 2014–15 (139 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$149,622 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $97,762

    4 years after completion$149,622
    National median: $88,910Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $130,002 · Non-Pell: $142,079(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 236 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Business Administration, Management and Operations$88,913 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $65,611

    4 years after completion$88,913
    National median: $68,257Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: Too few graduates to report · Non-Pell: $87,433(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $25,000 · 98 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$82,911 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$82,911
    National median: $61,296Above typical

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 35 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Biology, General$75,913 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $39,548

    4 years after completion$75,913
    National median: $57,214Above typical

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 62 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$65,780 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$65,780
    National median: $53,072Above typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 11 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college8 to 1
8 to 1
← Fewer students per facultyfewer students per faculty member than 89% of 1,892More students per faculty →

The college also reports 9 to 1 in its Common Data Set (1,656 students, 179 faculty).

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Class sizes

58%

of classes have fewer than 20 students; 0% have 50 or more

Under 20 students 20 or moreStudents per class section
Undergraduate class sections by number of students
StudentssectionsShare
2–93315%
10–199342%
20–295927%
30–392913%
40–4942%
50–9910%
100+00%

This counts class sections, not students: a lecture of 300 is one section, so a student is more likely to sit in a large class than the share of sections suggests. Labs and discussion sections are counted separately and left out here.

Programs & curriculum

  • Accelerated program
  • Cross-registration
  • Distance learning
  • Double major
  • Dual enrollment
  • Domestic exchange program
  • Honors program
  • Independent study
  • Internships
  • Student-designed major
  • Teacher certification
  • Weekend college
  • Study abroad

Requires coursework in computer literacy, English composition, history, physical education, humanities, intensive writing, math, philosophy, a natural science, and social science.

Full-time faculty30%
National median: 67%Below typical
Average faculty salary

$90,202

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$14,134
$14,134
← Lessmore than 70% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$15,733
$15,733
← Lessmore than 28% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;Dominican University of California Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024;Dominican University of California Common Data Set 2024–25, 2024–25;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)