Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $60,672 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $36.4K more than the national median. The 64% who received grants paid $43,966 on average; the other 36% paid the full sticker price of $90,165.

+9% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price
$90,165 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Published data end at $110K
use the college's net price calculator for higher incomes
Merit aid
12% · avg $12K
of first-years without need got merit aid

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$25K$50K$75K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $90KPublished data end at $110KUse the college's calculatorMerit: $78K
  • Published federal figures
  • With an average merit award: $78K · 12% got one. A possibility, not a promise
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$28K a year
$30–48K$24K a year
$48–75K$18K a year
$75–110K$25K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
  • Divorced or separated parents: colleges with their own formula usually ask for both parents' finances.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$60,672

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price$90,165
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$29,493

64% got grants averaging $46,199; 36% got none.

= Average total cost$60,672
Tuition & fees$66.3KRoom & board$21.7KBooks & supplies$800Other expenses$1.4K

Who pays what

Received grants · 64%$43,966 averagenet price after grants
No grants · 36%$90,165full sticker price

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Compared to all colleges$60,672
National median: $24,284Above typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Next year (2026–27), reported by Harvey Mudd College

$96,504 before aid

Tuition, fees, and on-campus food and housing · up 10% from 2023–24.

Continuing students pay $99,504 in later years.

Show the full next-year estimate
  • Tuition, fees, food & housing$96,504
  • Books and supplies$800
  • Transportationnot reported
  • Other expensesnot reported
  • Total for a student living on campuspartial: not every part is a number
Median debt at graduation

$25K

≈ $265/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

1.7 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan33%
National median: 45%Below typical

About 1 in 3 undergrads borrows federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$20,494
No Pell Grant$19,500
Family income under $30K$19,000
$30K–$75K$26,500
Over $75K$19,500

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full60–64%
  • Paying it down25–29%
  • Payments paused5–14%
  • Not paying it down0–5%
  • Behind or in default0–10%
  • Forgiven or discharged0–5%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

33%of full price

Aid generosity

Moderate

Grants cover 33% of the $90,165 full price on average across all first-years (moderate), more than at 32% of colleges.

$29,493 in grants per first-year ÷ $90,165 full price.

Compared to every college33%
33%
← Limitedmore generous than 32% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (224), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $46,199 No grants

About 1 in 3 first-year students got no grant aid and paid the full sticker price of $90,165.

Where the aid comes from

From the college63% · avg $42.8K
Pell Grants17% · avg $5K
State or local grants15%
Student loans34% · avg $7.3K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

The whole first-year class (224)

  • Federal aid + grants83avg grant $58.2K
  • Grants, no federal aid60avg grant $29.7K
  • No grants81pay full price

Students with grants but no federal aid usually got the college's own need-based aid (without federal loans or Pell) or merit aid.

By family income: only students who received federal aid (89 of 224), because income is only reported for them.

IncomeStudentsAvg grant
$0–30K12$62.2K
$30–48K11$66.3K
$48–75K12$72.2K
$75–110K14$64.7K
$110K+40$39.5K

From Harvey Mudd College's Common Data Set

First-years and all full-time undergraduates, 2024–25.

First-yearsAll full-time
Have financial need44%103 students43%400 students
Need met, on average100%100%
Need fully met100%100%
Average aid package$64,941$61,115
Average need-based grant$64,941$58,910
Average need-based loan$3,272$4,461
Merit aid without need12%average $11,87516%average $12,725

8% of the college's own grant dollars were awarded without regard to need.

Each college decides what a family needs, so “100% of need met” can mean different prices at different colleges. Merit awards that went toward a student's need count as need-based here.

Applying for aid

For fall 2026 entrants.

To apply for aid: the FAFSA, the CSS Profile and a state aid form.

If your parents are divorced or separated, the other parent also files the .

Families who own a business or farm also file a .

Need is calculated with the college's own formula.

Deadline: February 1 · Aid offers: about April 1 · Reply by: May 1

Dates for fall 2026 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

What the college's own scholarships consider

Academics✓not marked

A blank means the college didn't mark it, not that it never counts.

International students

38 international students received an average of $32,564 from the college in 2024–25.

Need-based and merit aid offered.

International applicants file: the college's own form, Certification of Finances.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;Harvey Mudd College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2026–27;Harvey Mudd College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2024–25;Harvey Mudd College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 entrants;Harvey Mudd College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)