Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Pastoral Studies/Counseling (30% of graduates). 12 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 59% of colleges. 23% of faculty are full-time. Spends $6,452 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

76 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 96% of graduates; 6 programs in 4 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Pastoral Studies/Counseling 39.070130% 23
    Graduates in this field earn $52,477 4 years out
  2. Behavioral Sciences 30.170125% 19
    Graduates in this field earn $47,612 4 years out
  3. Business Administration and Management, General 52.020122% 17
  4. Bible/Biblical Studies 39.020111% 8
    Graduates in this field earn $46,756 4 years out
  5. Mass Communication/Media Studies 09.01027.9% 6

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries$52,477 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $37,436

    4 years after completion$52,477
    National median: $42,915Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $36,969 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $21,012 · 65 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Behavioral Sciences$47,612 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $29,830

    4 years after completion$47,612
    National median: $48,673About typical

    Median federal debt: $26,750 · 48 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Bible/Biblical Studies$46,756 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$46,756
    National median: $44,533Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $34,089 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $26,567 · 11 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college12 to 1
12 to 1
← Fewer students per facultyfewer students per faculty member than 59% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty23%
National median: 67%Below typical
Average faculty salary

$56,153

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$6,452
$6,452
← Lessmore than 22% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$10,910
$10,910
← Lessmore than 20% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)