Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Loyola Marymount admits about 1 in 2 applicants (45%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 86% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 53%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled7 of 100 · 1,695 students
Admitted, went elsewhere38 of 100 · 8,714
Not admitted55 of 100 · 12,591

The funnel

Applied
23,000
Admitted
10,409
Enrolled
1,695

$60 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Women were admitted at 43%, men at 48%.

Women admitted43%
Men admitted48%

Where applicants live

California applicants were admitted at 55%, applicants from other states at 52%, and international applicants at 5.7%.

From California55%
From other states52%
From abroad5.7%

All applicants in the same class: 48%

Of those admitted, 14% from California enrolled, against 12% from other states and 68% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

15%

Yield

15% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college15%
15%
← 5%higher than 30% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college45%
45%
← More selectivemore selective than 86% of 1,547Less selective →

208 admitted from the wait list

Applying early

Early decision: 42% admitted

364 of 858 early applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 17

Second round: apply by Jan 8; decisions by Feb 17

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 17

Where you stand

How Loyola Marymount reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both considered. 79% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are required for some applicants. 20% of first-years sent an SAT and 7% an ACT. Of the 23% whose high school reported a rank, 28% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 3 of math, 2 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayVery important
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

56% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 45% of first-year applicants

3,036 applied · 1,706 admitted · 494 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Minimum college GPA: 3.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date February 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: priority date October 1, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Recommended

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 15 for fall 2026.
  • $450 housing deposit, due May 17, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; doesn't accept the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math3
Science (lab: 2)2
Foreign language3
Social studies3
Academic electives1
Total16

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Stopped considering legacy status in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Loyola Marymount University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.98

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.050%
  • 3.75–3.9929%
  • 3.50–3.7416%
  • 3.25–3.494%
  • 3.00–3.241%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.75–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.050.4%
3.75–3.9928.5%
3.50–3.7415.6%
3.25–3.494.1%
3.00–3.241.2%
2.50–2.990.1%
2.0–2.490.1%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

28% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 67% in the top quarter, of the 23% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Loyola Marymount University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1335 on the SAT, 165 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Required for some applicants

Some applicants must send scores. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1265–1410median 1350
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing640–720median 690
500600700800
Math610–700median 660
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

30% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

54% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

46% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

28% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

72% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

40% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 20% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 7% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

20%

submitted SAT

306 students
7%

submitted ACT

100 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1335
1335
← 900higher than 84% of 9361535 →

Sources:Loyola Marymount University (Fall 2025), Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Loyola Marymount University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Loyola Marymount University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Loyola Marymount University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Loyola Marymount University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)