Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Santa Clara admits about 1 in 2 applicants (48%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 85% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 49%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled8 of 100 · 1,641 students
Admitted, went elsewhere40 of 100 · 7,951
Not admitted52 of 100 · 10,440

The funnel

Applied
20,032
Admitted
9,592
Enrolled
1,641

$70 to apply

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 45%, women at 51%.

Women admitted51%
Men admitted45%

Where applicants live

California applicants were admitted at 48%, applicants from other states at 54%, and international applicants at 29%.

From California48%
From other states54%
From abroad29%

All applicants in the same class: 48%

Of those admitted, 19% from California enrolled, against 14% from other states and 19% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

17%

Yield

17% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college17%
17%
← 5%higher than 39% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college48%
48%
← More selectivemore selective than 85% of 1,547Less selective →

Applying early

Early decision: 76% admitted

467 of 611 early applicants; 48% of all applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 31

Second round: apply by Jan 7; decisions by Feb 15

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 31

Where you stand

How Santa Clara reads a record

GPA, the high school record, and a college-prep program are required; class rank is considered. 54% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so . Scores aren't read. Recommends 4 years of math and 3 of science (3 and 2 required). See the years by subject

What they look at

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Required
Recommendations
Required
Essay
Required
Legacy status
Not considered
Work experience
Not considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

65% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 48% of first-year applicants

1,206 applied · 780 admitted · 247 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and winter.

At least 12 per quarter completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 3.3

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date April 15
  • Winter entry: priority date October 1
  • Spring entry: priority date November 15
  • Summer entry: priority date June 15

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 7 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are released: Late March.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • $500 housing deposit, due May 7, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Neither requires nor recommends a set college-preparatory program.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science (lab: 2 / 3)23
Foreign language23
Social studies33
Total1418

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Stopped considering legacy status in fall 2024; Stopped considering work experience in fall 2024.

Recent change: Became test-blind, for students entering in fall 2027.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Santa Clara University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.72

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.010%
  • 3.75–3.9943%
  • 3.50–3.7429%
  • 3.25–3.4913%
  • 3.00–3.243%
  • below 3.01%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.010.4%
3.75–3.9943.4%
3.50–3.7428.6%
3.25–3.4913.4%
3.00–3.243.4%
2.50–2.990.7%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

47% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 74% in the top quarter, of the 3% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Santa Clara University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1400 on the SAT, 230 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Not considered

Scores aren't considered, even if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1330–1470median 1410
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing660–730median 700
500600700800
Math660–750median 710
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

56% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

72% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

52% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

60% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

61% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 29% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 9% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

29%

submitted SAT

472 students
9%

submitted ACT

145 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1400
1400
← 900higher than 89% of 9361535 →

Sources:Santa Clara University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Santa Clara University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Santa Clara University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Santa Clara University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)