Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

U. Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus admits about 7 in 10 applicants (75%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 55% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 73%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled10 of 100 · 1,458 students
Admitted, went elsewhere65 of 100 · 9,693
Not admitted25 of 100 · 3,780

The funnel

Applied
14,931
Admitted
11,151
Enrolled
1,458

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 69%, women at 78%.

Women admitted78%
Men admitted69%

Where applicants live

Colorado applicants were admitted at 80%, applicants from other states at 81%, and international applicants at 34%.

From Colorado80%
From other states81%
From abroad34%

All applicants in the same class: 75%

Of those admitted, 20% from Colorado enrolled, against 4.4% from other states.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

13%

Yield

13% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college13%
13%
← 5%higher than 23% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college75%
75%
← More selectivemore selective than 55% of 1,547Less selective →

Applying early

Early action (not binding)

Where you stand

How U. Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus reads a record

and GPA are both very important; tests are considered. 40% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are recommended. 23% of first-years sent an SAT and 2% an ACT. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it. Recommends 4 years of math and English. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankNot considered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayNot considered
RecommendationsNot considered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesNot considered
Talent or abilityNot considered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workNot considered
Work experienceNot considered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

67% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 75% of first-year applicants

3,210 applied · 2,147 admitted · 1,178 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 1 credit completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.4

Minimum high school GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date August 1
  • Spring entry: priority date January 1
  • Summer entry: priority date June 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by August 1 for fall 2025.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • There's no set reply date.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRecommended
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 2)3
Foreign language2
Social studies3
History1
Academic electives2
Total19

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2024 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.52

From the 82% of first-years who reported a GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.025%
  • 3.75–3.9915%
  • 3.50–3.7416%
  • 3.25–3.4915%
  • 3.00–3.2416%
  • below 3.013%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–3.99.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.025.0%
3.75–3.9915.0%
3.50–3.7416.0%
3.25–3.4915.0%
3.00–3.2416.0%
2.50–2.9913.0%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

19% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 44% in the top quarter, of the 56% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1100 on the SAT, 70 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Recommended

Scores are recommended, not required. For students entering in fall 2026.

Where would you land?

SAT total980–1220median 1100
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing490–620median 560
400500600700800
Math490–600median 540
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

43% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

SAT Math

45% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

Shares of the 23% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

23%

submitted SAT

341 students
2%

submitted ACT

31 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1100
1100
← 900higher than 31% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2026 applicants;University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024;University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Common Data Set 2024–25, 2024–25;University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2025 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)