Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $41,332 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $17K more than the national median. The 96% who received grants paid $29,925 on average; the other 4% paid the full sticker price of $42,006 in-state / $65,196 out-of-state.

+2% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price, in-state
$42,006 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Little need-based aid above $110K
aid thins out for families above that income

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$20K$40K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $42KLittle need-based aid above $110K
  • Published federal figures
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$17K a year
$30–48K$18K a year
$48–75K$22K a year
$75–110K$28K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$41,332

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price, averaged across in-state & out-of-state$53,137
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$11,805

96% got grants averaging $12,246; 4% got none.

= Average total cost$41,332
Tuition & fees$32.3KRoom & board$16.8KBooks & supplies$1.5KOther expenses$2.5K
Compared to all colleges$41,332
National median: $24,284Above typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Who pays what

Received grants · 96%$29,925 averagenet price (in-state students)
No grants · 4%$42K / $65.2Kfull price, in-state / out-of-state

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Sticker price by residency

RateTuition & feesFirst-years
In-state$21,186$42,00652%
Out-of-state$44,376$65,19648%

Full cost adds books, on-campus room & board, and other expenses ($20,820) to tuition and fees.

Median debt at graduation

$23K

≈ $244/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

1.7 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan32%
National median: 45%Below typical

About 1 in 3 undergrads borrows federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$19,234
No Pell Grant$15,751
Family income under $30K$18,441
$30K–$75K$17,500
Over $75K$17,143

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full33%
  • Paying it down36%
  • Payments paused16%
  • Not paying it down11%
  • Behind or in default2–3%
  • Forgiven or discharged0–1%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

22%of full price

Aid generosity

Limited

Grants cover 22% of the $53,137 full price on average across all first-years (limited), more than at 10% of colleges. Most students here pay close to the sticker price.

$11,805 in grants per first-year ÷ $53,137 full price.

Compared to every college22%
22%
← Limitedmore generous than 10% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (1,443), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $12,246 No grants

Where the aid comes from

From the college96% · avg $10.7K
Pell Grants15% · avg $5.7K
State or local grants13%
Student loans36% · avg $10.4K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

By family income: only students who received federal aid, because income is only reported for them.

Aid by family income isn't reported.

Applying for aid

For fall 2023 entrants.

To apply for aid: the FAFSA.
Need is calculated with the federal formula.

Priority date: March 1 · Aid offers: on a rolling basis from January 15 · Reply by: May 1

Dates for fall 2023 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

What the college's own scholarships consider

Academics✓✓
Athletics✓not marked
ROTC✓not marked
Music or drama✓not marked

A blank means the college didn't mark it, not that it never counts.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;Colorado School of Mines Common Data Set 2022–23, 2021–22;Colorado School of Mines Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2023 entrants;Colorado School of Mines Common Data Set 2022–23, 2022–23;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)