Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

U. Denver admits about 9 in 10 applicants (85%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 34% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 76%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled7 of 100 · 1,174 students
Admitted, went elsewhere78 of 100 · 13,031
Not admitted15 of 100 · 2,432

The funnel

Applied
16,637
Admitted
14,205
Enrolled
1,174

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (76% and 79%).

$65 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

Colorado applicants were admitted at 85%, applicants from other states at 88%, and international applicants at 63%.

From Colorado85%
From other states88%
From abroad63%

All applicants in the same class: 85%

Of those admitted, 8.5% from Colorado enrolled, against 8.2% from other states and 6.8% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

8%

Yield

8% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college8%
8%
← 5%higher than 5% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college85%
85%
← More selectivemore selective than 34% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 22 offered a place, 4 accepted, 0 admitted (0.0% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 85% admitted

231 of 273 early applicants; 85% of all applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 15

Second round: apply by Jan 15; decisions by Feb 20

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Jan 15

Where you stand

How U. Denver reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both considered. 56% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 25% of first-years sent an SAT and 11% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 22% whose high school reported a rank, 34% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 3 of math, 3 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

81% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 85% of first-year applicants

460 applied · 373 admitted · 160 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, winter, spring, and summer.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date July 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Winter entry: priority date October 15, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: priority date February 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: priority date May 1, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 15 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent by March 15.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • $200 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math3
Science (lab: 2)3
Foreign language2
Social studies3
Total15*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Denver
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.68

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.035%
  • 3.75–3.9921%
  • 3.50–3.7418%
  • 3.25–3.4911%
  • 3.00–3.248%
  • below 3.07%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.035.5%
3.75–3.9920.7%
3.50–3.7418.1%
3.25–3.4911.1%
3.00–3.247.7%
2.50–2.996.7%
2.0–2.490.3%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

34% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 65% in the top quarter, of the 22% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of Denver Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1265 on the SAT, 95 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1160–1360median 1280
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing600–700median 650
500600700800
Math560–670median 620
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

17% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

58% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

27% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

14% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

58% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

33% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 25% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 11% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

25%

submitted SAT

295 students
11%

submitted ACT

130 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1265
1265
← 900higher than 74% of 9361535 →

Sources:University of Denver Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Denver Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;University of Denver Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;University of Denver Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)