Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Central Connecticut State admits about 8 in 10 applicants (79%). That puts it in the "Open in-state, Accessible out of state" tier, more selective than 45% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 60%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled17 of 100 · 1,762 students
Admitted, went elsewhere62 of 100 · 6,308
Not admitted21 of 100 · 2,106

The funnel

Applied
10,176
Admitted
8,070
Enrolled
1,762

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 71%, women at 75%.

Women admitted75%
Men admitted71%

Where applicants live

Connecticut applicants were admitted at 84%, applicants from other states at 69%, and international applicants at 18%.

From Connecticut84%
From other states69%
From abroad18%

All applicants in the same class: 79%

Of those admitted, 22% from Connecticut enrolled, against 17% from other states and 14% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

22%

Yield

22% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college22%
22%
← 5%higher than 56% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college79%
79%
← More selectivemore selective than 45% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How Central Connecticut State reads a record

, GPA, and class rank are all very important; tests are considered. 14% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 43% of first-years sent an SAT and 0% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 29% whose high school reported a rank, 11% were in the top tenth. Recommends 3 years of foreign language. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayImportant
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workNot considered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

69% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 79% of first-year applicants

2,073 applied · 1,420 admitted · 866 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

At least 12 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Minimum high school GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required of some
Interview
Required of some
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • $250 housing deposit, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 Year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math33
Science (lab: 1 / 1)22
Foreign language03
Social studies22
History11
Academic electives00
Total1316

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Stopped requiring recommendations (still considered) in fall 2024.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Central Connecticut State University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.15

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.06%
  • 3.75–3.998%
  • 3.50–3.7414%
  • 3.25–3.4917%
  • 3.00–3.2417%
  • below 3.038%

The middle half had GPAs of 2.50–3.74.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.06.3%
3.75–3.997.9%
3.50–3.7414.1%
3.25–3.4916.9%
3.00–3.2417.0%
2.50–2.9927.7%
2.0–2.499.6%
1.0–1.990.4%
below 1.00.0%

11% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 31% in the top quarter, of the 29% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Central Connecticut State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1020 on the SAT, 150 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total900–1140median 1010
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing460–590median 520
400500600700800
Math430–560median 490
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT Reading & Writing

39% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

SAT Math

41% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 400–499.

Shares of the 43% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

43%

submitted SAT

751 students
0%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1020
1020
← 900higher than 13% of 9361535 →

Sources:Central Connecticut State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Central Connecticut State University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Central Connecticut State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)