Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Fairfield admits about 1 in 3 applicants (33%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 92% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 72%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled8 of 100 · 1,461 students
Admitted, went elsewhere25 of 100 · 4,701
Not admitted67 of 100 · 12,347

The funnel

Applied
18,509
Admitted
6,162
Enrolled
1,461

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (34% and 33%).

$60 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

24%

Yield

24% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college24%
24%
← 5%higher than 60% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college33%
33%
← More selectivemore selective than 92% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 4,574 offered a place, 1,263 accepted, 10 admitted (0.8% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 83% admitted

237 of 284 early applicants

Apply by Nov 15; decisions by Dec 15

Second round: apply by Jan 15; decisions by Feb 15

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Restrictive early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Jan 15

Restrictive early action: applicants agree not to apply to other colleges' early plans, with exceptions the college sets.

Where you stand

How Fairfield reads a record

and GPA are both very important. 54% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 14% of first-years sent an SAT and 5% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it. Recommends 4 years of foreign language and math (2 and 3 required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Required
Recommendations
Required
Essay
Required
Legacy status
Considered
Work experience
Considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

8.1% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 33% of first-year applicants

370 applied · 30 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Minimum college GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by April 1, decisions on a rolling basis, reply by November 15
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 15 for fall 2023.
  • Decisions are sent by April 1.
  • $400 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science (lab: 2 / 2)34
Foreign language24
Social studies22
History22
Total1620

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Fairfield University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2022 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.75

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.033%
  • 3.75–3.9921%
  • 3.50–3.7422%
  • 3.25–3.4913%
  • 3.00–3.248%
  • below 3.03%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.032.5%
3.75–3.9921.4%
3.50–3.7422.1%
3.25–3.4912.6%
3.00–3.248.0%
2.50–2.993.0%
2.0–2.490.5%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

30% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 67% in the top quarter, of the 23% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Fairfield University Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2022About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1325 on the SAT, 155 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1260–1390median 1320
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing630–700median 660
500600700800
Math630–690median 660
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

14%

submitted SAT

5%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1325
1325
← 900higher than 82% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Fairfield University Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2022;Fairfield University Common Data Set 2022–23, 2022–23;Fairfield University Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2023 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)