Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Quinnipiac admits about 7 in 10 applicants (72%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 60% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 66%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled8 of 100 · 1,917 students
Admitted, went elsewhere64 of 100 · 15,363
Not admitted28 of 100 · 6,669

The funnel

Applied
23,949
Admitted
17,280
Enrolled
1,917

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (71% and 73%).

$65 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

11%

Yield

11% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college11%
11%
← 5%higher than 13% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college72%
72%
← More selectivemore selective than 60% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 1,736 offered a place, 848 accepted, 516 admitted (61% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 89% admitted

81 of 91 early applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Nov 15

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 15; decisions by Dec 1

Where you stand

How Quinnipiac reads a record

and GPA are both very important; tests are important. 41% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 22% of first-years sent an SAT and 3% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it. Requires 4 years of English, 3 of math, 3 of science, and 2 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Required
Recommendations
Considered
Essay
Considered
Legacy status
Not considered
Work experience
Considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

67% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 72% of first-year applicants

770 applied · 516 admitted · 212 enrolled

Minimum college GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required of some

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by February 1 for fall 2024.
  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting January 1.
  • $800 housing deposit, due May 1, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: One Year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math3
Science3
Foreign language2
Social studies2
Total17*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Quinnipiac University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2023 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.60

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.017%
  • 3.75–3.9924%
  • 3.50–3.7425%
  • 3.25–3.4915%
  • 3.00–3.2411%
  • below 3.08%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–3.99.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.016.9%
3.75–3.9924.4%
3.50–3.7425.3%
3.25–3.4914.7%
3.00–3.2410.6%
2.50–2.997.9%
2.0–2.490.2%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

20% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 48% in the top quarter, of the 31% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Quinnipiac University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2023About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1235 on the SAT, 65 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1150–1320median 1230
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing580–660median 620
500600700800
Math570–660median 610
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

22%

submitted SAT

3%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1235
1235
← 900higher than 66% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Quinnipiac University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2023;Quinnipiac University Common Data Set 2023–24, 2023–24;Quinnipiac University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2024 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)