Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Criminal Justice/Police Science (10% of graduates). 11 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 68% of colleges. 100% of faculty are full-time. Spends $16,024 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

734 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 40% of graduates; 38 programs in 17 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Criminal Justice/Police Science 43.01079.5% 70
    Graduates in this field earn $66,510 4 years out
  2. Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse 51.38018.4% 62
    Graduates in this field earn $96,483 4 years out
  3. Psychology, General 42.01018.3% 61
    Graduates in this field earn $50,410 4 years out
  4. Accounting 52.03017.4% 54
    Graduates in this field earn $80,895 4 years out
  5. Business Administration and Management, General 52.02016.0% 44

Fastest-growing field: Health professions, 11% → 15% of graduates since 2014–15 (107 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Computer and Information Sciences, General$118,324 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $77,969

    4 years after completion$118,324
    National median: $92,374Above typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 17 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$96,483 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $86,600

    4 years after completion$96,483
    National median: $88,910Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $82,493 · Non-Pell: $81,019(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $26,000 · 158 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Finance and Financial Management Services$81,768 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $46,470

    4 years after completion$81,768
    National median: $83,343About typical

    4 years out, Pell: $66,411 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $19,000 · 67 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Accounting and Related Services$80,895 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $58,144

    4 years after completion$80,895
    National median: $76,194Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $72,831 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $24,250 · 80 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Management Information Systems and Services$72,291 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $50,443

    4 years after completion$72,291
    National median: $83,290Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $60,120 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $21,082 · 64 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college11 to 1
11 to 1
← Fewer students per facultyfewer students per faculty member than 68% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty100%
National median: 67%Above typical
Average faculty salary

$102,662

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other public colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable. Many public universities' endowments sit mostly in a separate foundation this survey doesn't count, so this likely understates what's actually available.

Instruction spending per student$16,024
$16,024
← Lessmore than 81% of 557More →
Endowment per student$7,807
$7,807
← Lessmore than 30% of 537More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)