Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is International Relations and Affairs (18% of graduates). 10 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 76% of colleges. 59% of faculty are full-time. Spends $19,197 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

2,098 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 49% of graduates; 60 programs in 21 fields awarded at least one.

  1. International Relations and Affairs 45.090118% 382
    Graduates in this field earn $73,865 4 years out
  2. Political Science and Government, General 45.100111% 239
    Graduates in this field earn $73,604 4 years out
  3. Business Administration and Management, General 52.02018.2% 172
    Graduates in this field earn $88,359 4 years out
  4. Criminal Justice/Safety Studies 43.01046.1% 129
    Graduates in this field earn $66,970 4 years out
  5. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 30.99994.6% 97
    Graduates in this field earn $76,552 4 years out

Fastest-growing field: Criminal justice and protective services, 2.3% → 6.2% of graduates since 2014–15 (129 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Finance and Financial Management Services$134,332 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $83,505

    4 years after completion$134,332
    National median: $83,343Above typical

    Median federal debt: $22,625 · 140 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Accounting and Related Services$119,020 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$119,020
    National median: $76,194Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: Too few graduates to report · Non-Pell: $91,513(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 31 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Computer Science$117,293 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$117,293
    National median: $107,009Above typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 53 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Business Administration, Management and Operations$88,359 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $58,299

    4 years after completion$88,359
    National median: $68,257Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $77,200 · Non-Pell: $80,307(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $24,500 · 511 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Economics$85,016 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $58,151

    4 years after completion$85,016
    National median: $82,686About typical

    4 years out, Pell: $67,891 · Non-Pell: $68,985(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $22,191 · 142 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college10 to 1
10 to 1
← Fewer students per facultyfewer students per faculty member than 76% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty59%
National median: 67%Below typical
Average faculty salary

$123,494

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$19,197
$19,197
← Lessmore than 84% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$84,371
$84,371
← Lessmore than 74% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)