Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A medium campus of 11,182 undergrads, where 16% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

+7% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.71

Diversity index vs. every college0.71
0.71
← 0.00higher than 83% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients16%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students16%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college16%
16%
← 0%higher than 10% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

11,182undergrads
Compared to every college11.2K
11.2K
← 19larger than 90% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

2,459 first-time students

89% came from other states and 7.0% from abroad; 1.5% are from District of Columbia. More from other states than at 98% of colleges.

  • In-state (District of Columbia)1.5%
  • Other states89%
  • Abroad7.0%
  • Not reported2.8%

Top home states

  1. Virginia11% 280
  2. New York10% 249
  3. New Jersey9.6% 237
  4. Maryland7.6% 186
  5. California7.0% 173

From 46 states (counting DC) and 28 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

How applicants from each place were admitted →

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

569

new transfer students, 19% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 36% of colleges.

484 full-time, 85 part-time.

Going on to another college

9.7%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 330 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

4.4% of undergrads study part-time.

Men36%
National median: 44%Below typical

64% women

Another gender: Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Part-time students4.4%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older7.4%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 7,274 students.

Housing

Beds

7,274

About 65 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays basketball, baseball, cross country/track (no football).

How the Atlantic 10 Conference compares

ROTC

Navy

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 10% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

No religious affiliation

Campus ministries

Listed among campus activities

Faith communities · 2

  • Catholic 1
  • Nonreligious and secular 1

Nonreligious and secular

Secular Student Alliance

George Washington University Secular Student Alliance

Greek life

6chapters

On the national organizations' own chapter lists.

Undergrad men in a fraternity11%
National median: 7.0%Above typical
Undergrad women in a sorority15%
National median: 8.0%Above typical
  • Fraternity and sorority housing

Councils and chapters

LGBTQ+ life

Support on campus

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Gender-inclusive housing
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online
  • Student health plan covers transition-related care

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Gender unknown: fewer than 10

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;George Washington University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;George Washington University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)