Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 1,414 undergrads, where 54% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

−15% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.55

Diversity index vs. every college0.55
0.55
← 0.00higher than 45% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients54%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students53%
National median: 33%Above typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college54%
54%
← 0%higher than 85% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

1,414undergrads
Compared to every college1.4K
1.4K
← 19larger than 47% of 1,89337.8K →

18% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 37% take some

Where first-years come from

247 first-time students

28% came from other states and 0.0% from abroad; 71% are from District of Columbia. More from other states than at 54% of colleges.

  • In-state (District of Columbia)71%
  • Other states28%
  • Abroad0.0%
  • Not reported1.6%

Top home states

  1. District of Columbia(home state)71% 175
  2. Maryland18% 45
  3. Virginia3.2% 8
  4. North Carolina1.6% 4
  5. New York0.8% 2

From 14 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

140

new transfer students, 36% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 68% of colleges.

67 full-time, 73 part-time.

Going on to another college

29%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 148 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Many adult students

33% of undergrads study part-time.

Men2%
National median: 44%Below typical

98% women

Another gender: Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Part-time students33%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older39%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 240 students.

Housing

Beds

240

About 17 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 19 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

Independent Northeast Region

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays basketball (no football).

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Not listed

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 7% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

Roman Catholic

Other Catholic colleges

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Trans admission policy (historically women's or men's college)

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Gender unknown: 72

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)