Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

U. Central Florida admits about 1 in 2 applicants (40%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 89% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 50%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled13 of 100 · 8,259 students
Admitted, went elsewhere27 of 100 · 16,394
Not admitted60 of 100 · 36,803

The funnel

Applied
61,456
Admitted
24,653
Enrolled
8,259

$30 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Women were admitted at 38%, men at 43%.

Women admitted38%
Men admitted43%
34%

Yield

34% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college34%
34%
← 5%higher than 75% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college40%
40%
← More selectivemore selective than 89% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 2,500 offered a place, 1,300 accepted, 50 admitted (3.8% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Restrictive early action (not binding): apply by Oct 15; decisions by Nov 15

Restrictive early action: applicants agree not to apply to other colleges' early plans, with exceptions the college sets.

Where you stand

How U. Central Florida reads a record

, GPA, and tests are all very important; class rank is considered. This college reports (average 4.16), which pile most students into the top band; the bands can't show how crowded unweighted GPAs are. Scores are required for some applicants. 71% of first-years sent an SAT and 28% an ACT. Of the 80% whose high school reported a rank, 33% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 3 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresVery important
EssayImportant
RecommendationsNot considered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required

Transferring in

67% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 40% of first-year applicants

12,234 applied · 8,249 admitted · 5,480 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 12 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date July 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: priority date November 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: priority date March 1, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Not required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by May 1 for fall 2025.
  • Priority date: October 15. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting January 15.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • The housing deposit is non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 2)3
Foreign language2
Social studies3
Academic electives2
Total18

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Requires the SAT or ACT of some applicants, for students entering in fall 2026.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Central Florida
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2024 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 4.16, weighted

This average gives extra points for honors and AP courses, so it runs above 4.0 and can't be compared with an unweighted GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

At colleges with a weighted average, the “4.0” band seems to hold every GPA of 4.0 or more.

  • 4.068%
  • 3.75–3.9919%
  • 3.50–3.7412%
  • 3.25–3.491%
  • 3.00–3.240%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.75–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.067.9%
3.75–3.9918.5%
3.50–3.7412.0%
3.25–3.491.4%
3.00–3.240.1%
2.50–2.990.1%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

33% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 69% in the top quarter, of the 80% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of Central Florida Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1275 on the SAT, 105 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Required for some applicants

Some applicants must send scores. For students entering in fall 2026.

“The Classic Learning Test (CLT) can be submitted as an alternative to the SAT and ACT. All three options (SAT/ACT/CLT) can be used for admission consideration. TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo may be require…”

Where would you land?

SAT total1200–1350median 1260
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing610–680median 640
500600700800
Math590–670median 620
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

These scores are from the class that entered in fall 2024, before the change.

Score bands

ACT composite

23% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT English

26% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

12% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 28% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

71%

submitted SAT

28%

submitted ACT

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1275
1275
← 900higher than 76% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Central Florida Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2026 applicants;University of Central Florida Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024;University of Central Florida Common Data Set 2024–25, 2024–25;University of Central Florida Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2025 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)