Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Florida Agricultural and Mechanical admits about 1 in 5 applicants (21%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 95% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 49%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled5 of 100 · 1,232 students
Admitted, went elsewhere16 of 100 · 3,446
Not admitted79 of 100 · 18,078

The funnel

Applied
22,756
Admitted
4,678
Enrolled
1,232

$35 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Women were admitted at 19%, men at 23%.

Women admitted19%
Men admitted23%
31%

Yield

31% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college31%
31%
← 5%higher than 71% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college21%
21%
← More selectivemore selective than 95% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 4

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How Florida Agricultural and Mechanical reads a record

, GPA, and tests are all very important. 54% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are required for some applicants. 35% of first-years sent an SAT and 83% an ACT. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 3 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankNot considered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresVery important
EssayNot considered
RecommendationsNot considered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationVery important
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyImportant
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workNot considered
Work experienceNot considered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

51% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 21% of first-year applicants

1,541 applied · 779 admitted · 502 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 12 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.5

Minimum high school GPA: 3.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

College transcripts
Required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by May 1 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within a set number of weeks if admitted later.
  • $200 housing deposit, due June 1, non-refundable.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 2)3
Foreign language2
Social studies3
Academic electives2
Total18

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Stopped considering legacy status in fall 2023; Stopped requiring recommendations (still considered) in fall 2023.

Recent change: Requires the SAT or ACT of some applicants, for students entering in fall 2027.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.77

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.031%
  • 3.75–3.9922%
  • 3.50–3.7420%
  • 3.25–3.4913%
  • 3.00–3.249%
  • below 3.04%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.031.2%
3.75–3.9922.4%
3.50–3.7420.4%
3.25–3.4913.2%
3.00–3.249.3%
2.50–2.992.8%
2.0–2.490.6%
1.0–1.990.1%
below 1.00.0%

25% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 56% in the top quarter, of the 23% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1115 on the SAT, 55 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Required for some applicants

Some applicants must send scores. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1050–1180median 1110
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing530–610median 570
400500600700800
Math510–580median 540
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

These scores are from the class that entered in fall 2025, before the change.

Score bands

SAT total

68% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

ACT composite

61% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

SAT Reading & Writing

58% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

SAT Math

67% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

ACT English

57% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

ACT Math

53% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

Shares of the 35% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 83% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

35%

submitted SAT

428 students
83%

submitted ACT

1,027 students

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1115
1115
← 900higher than 35% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)