Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A very large campus of 32,212 undergrads, where 23% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

−1% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.60

Diversity index vs. every college0.60
0.60
← 0.00higher than 55% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients23%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students28%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college23%
23%
← 0%higher than 24% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

32,212undergrads
Compared to every college32.2K
32.2K
← 19larger than 98% of 1,89337.8K →

5% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 62% take some

Where first-years come from

5,850 first-time students

19% came from other states and 1.3% from abroad; 80% are from Florida. Fewer from other states than at 58% of colleges.

  • In-state (Florida)80%
  • Other states19%
  • Abroad1.3%

Top home states

  1. Florida(home state)80% 4,667
  2. Georgia2.7% 157
  3. New Jersey2.0% 116
  4. New York1.7% 101
  5. Illinois1.1% 66

From 45 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

2,307

new transfer students, 28% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 55% of colleges.

2,088 full-time, 219 part-time.

Going on to another college

14%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 1,332 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

9.1% of undergrads study part-time.

Men44%
National median: 44%About typical

56% women

Another gender: 0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Part-time students9.1%
National median: 7.5%About typical
Students 25 and older3.1%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 6,709 students.

Housing

Beds

6,709

About 21 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I FBS · Atlantic Coast Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Atlantic Coast Conference compares

ROTC

Army, Navy, Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • On-campus child care for students' children
  • 11% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Faith communities · 4

  • Catholic 1
  • Christian 2
  • Nonreligious and secular 1

Christian

The Navigators

Nonreligious and secular

Secular Student Alliance

Florida State University Secular Student Alliance

Greek life

51chapters

In 5 councils, as the college counts them.

Councils and chapters

  • 17chaptersPanhellenic Association (PH)Panhellenic sororities (NPC)

    6 of the college's 17 chapters are on the national lists we read.

    Alpha Delta Pi

    Iota Chapter

    Kappa Delta

    Kappa Alpha

    Phi Mu

    Alpha Epsilon

    Pi Beta Phi

    Florida Beta

    Sigma Delta Tau

    Gamma Lambda

  • 15chaptersInterfraternity Council (IFC)Interfraternity (NIC and IFC)

    3 of the college's 15 chapters are on the national lists we read.

    Kappa Sigma

    Epsilon-Sigma

    Lambda Chi Alpha

    Zeta-Rho (Florida State)

  • 9chaptersNational Pan-Hellenic Council (NPHC) Historically Black (NPHC)Its chapters aren't on the national lists we read yet.
  • 8chaptersMulticultural Greek Council (MGC) Multicultural (NMGC)Its chapters aren't on the national lists we read yet.
  • 2chaptersUnited Greek Council (UGC) Professional and otherIts chapters aren't on the national lists we read yet.

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Gender-inclusive housing
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

State law for public colleges

Florida public colleges may not use state or federal funds for programs advocating diversity, equity, and inclusion, defined in state rules as favoring people by race, sex, gender identity, or sexual orientation; student groups are exempt.

Florida Statutes §1004.06 (Florida SB 266 (2023)), in effect since July 1, 2023.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;State laws on public colleges, In effect since July 1, 2023About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)