Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Emory admits about 1 in 10 applicants (10%). That puts it in the "Highly selective" tier, more selective than 98% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 27%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled4 of 100 · 1,443 students
Admitted, went elsewhere6 of 100 · 2,426
Not admitted90 of 100 · 33,692

The funnel

Applied
37,561
Admitted
3,869
Enrolled
1,443

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (12% and 10%).

$75 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

Georgia applicants were admitted at 10%, applicants from other states at 12%, and international applicants at 6.3%.

From Georgia10%
From other states12%
From abroad6.3%

All applicants in the same class: 10%

Of those admitted, 44% from Georgia enrolled, against 37% from other states and 34% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

37%

Yield

37% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college37%
37%
← 5%higher than 78% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college10%
10%
← More selectivemore selective than 98% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 7,608 offered a place, 6,422 accepted, 274 admitted (4.3% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 22% admitted

1,049 of 4,728 early applicants; 10% of all applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 15

Second round: apply by Jan 1; decisions by Feb 15

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

No early action plan.

Where you stand

How Emory reads a record

, GPA, and tests are all very important; class rank is considered. 77% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are required. 47% of first-years sent an SAT and 21% an ACT. Of the 17% whose high school reported a rank, 76% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 4 of science, and 2 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresVery important
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityVery important
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test considered

Transferring in

23% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 10% of first-year applicants

2,399 applied · 544 admitted · 544 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall.

At least 28 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 3.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by March 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 1 for fall 2026.
  • Decisions are sent by a set date.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 2 years.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 2)4
Foreign language4
Social studies2
History2
Total22

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Requires the SAT or ACT again, for students entering in fall 2027.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Emory University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.80

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.014%
  • 3.75–3.9963%
  • 3.50–3.7421%
  • 3.25–3.492%
  • 3.00–3.240%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.75–3.99.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.014.0%
3.75–3.9963.0%
3.50–3.7421.0%
3.25–3.492.0%
3.00–3.240.0%
2.50–2.990.0%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

76% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 97% in the top quarter, of the 17% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Emory University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1505 on the SAT, 335 points above the median for colleges that report scores. It requires SAT or ACT scores again from students entering in fall 2027.

Test policy

Required

Send SAT or ACT scores: they're required to be considered. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1480–1540median 1510
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing720–760median 740
500600700800
Math740–790median 780
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

These scores are from the class that entered in fall 2025, before the change.

Score bands

SAT total

Nearly all who sent an SAT (96%) scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

Nearly all who sent an ACT (98%) scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

Nearly all who sent an SAT (91%) scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

Nearly all who sent an SAT (94%) scored 700 or higher.

Shares of the 47% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 21% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

47%

submitted SAT

671 students
21%

submitted ACT

302 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1505
1505
← 900higher than 97% of 9361535 →

Sources:Emory University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Emory University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Emory University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Emory University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)