Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Fort Valley State admits about 7 in 10 applicants (66%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 69% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 24%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled15 of 100 · 781 students
Admitted, went elsewhere51 of 100 · 2,645
Not admitted34 of 100 · 1,775

The funnel

Applied
5,201
Admitted
3,426
Enrolled
781

$20 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 56%, women at 70%.

Women admitted70%
Men admitted56%
23%

Yield

23% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college23%
23%
← 5%higher than 58% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college66%
66%
← More selectivemore selective than 69% of 1,547Less selective →

Uses a wait list; numbers not published

Applying early

Early action (not binding)

Where you stand

How Fort Valley State reads a record

, GPA, and tests are all very important; class rank is important. 2% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 4% of first-years sent an SAT and 1% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Recommends 4 years of English, 4 of math, 4 of science, and 1 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Not considered
Class rank
Not considered
College-prep program
Required
Recommendations
Not considered
Essay
Not considered
Legacy status
Not considered
Work experience
Not considered
Demonstration of competencies
Considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

32% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 66% of first-year applicants

472 applied · 151 admitted · 96 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 30 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date June 15, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: priority date November 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: priority date April 1, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required of some
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required of some

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by June 15 for fall 2015.
  • $200 housing deposit, due July 1, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math44
Science (lab: 2 / 2)44
Foreign language22
Social studies11
History22
Total1717

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Stopped considering legacy status in fall 2024; Stopped requiring a demonstration of competencies (still considered) in fall 2024; Stopped requiring an essay (no longer considered) in fall 2024; Stopped requiring class rank (no longer considered) in fall 2024; Stopped requiring recommendations (no longer considered) in fall 2024; Stopped requiring the high school record (no longer considered) in fall 2024; Stopped requiring work experience (no longer considered) in fall 2024.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Fort Valley State University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2014 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 2.83

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.00%
  • 3.75–3.992%
  • 3.50–3.748%
  • 3.25–3.4910%
  • 3.00–3.2417%
  • below 3.063%

The middle half had GPAs of 2.00–3.24.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.00.0%
3.75–3.992.3%
3.50–3.747.7%
3.25–3.4910.0%
3.00–3.2417.2%
2.50–2.9936.7%
2.0–2.4925.3%
1.0–1.990.9%
below 1.00.0%

Source:Fort Valley State University Common Data Set 2014–15, Fall 2014About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1000 on the SAT, 170 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total930–1070median 980
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing480–560median 510
400500600700800
Math450–510median 470
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

4%

submitted SAT

1%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1000
1000
← 900higher than 10% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Fort Valley State University Common Data Set 2014–15, 2014–15;Fort Valley State University Common Data Set 2014–15, Fall 2014;Fort Valley State University Common Data Set 2014–15, Fall 2015 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)